HWA 2009 BRAM STOKER AWARD NOMINEES

The World Horror Convention is just a week away. At the Awards Banquet, the Stokers will be presented. To remind you, the nominees are:

Superior Achievement in a Novel
  â€¢  AUDREY’S DOOR by Sarah Langan (Harper)
  â€¢  PATIENT ZERO by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  â€¢  QUARANTINED by Joe McKinney (Lachesis Publishing)
  â€¢  CURSED by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)

Superior Achievement in a First Novel
  â€¢  BREATHERS by S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
  â€¢  SOLOMON’S GRAVE by Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
  â€¢  DAMNABLE by Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
  â€¢  THE LITTLE SLEEP by Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)

Superior Achievement in Long Fiction
  â€¢  DREAMING ROBOT MONSTER by Mort Castle (MIGHTY UNCLEAN)
  â€¢  THE HUNGER OF EMPTY VESSELS by Scott Edelman (Bad Moon Books)
  â€¢  THE LUCID DREAMING by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
  â€¢  DOC GOOD’S TRAVELING SHOW by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)

Superior Achievement in Short Fiction
  â€¢  KEEPING WATCH by Nate Kenyon (MONSTROUS: 20 TALES OF GIANT CREATURE TERROR)
  â€¢  THE CROSSING OF ALDO RAY by Weston Ochse (THE DEAD THAT WALK)
  â€¢  IN THE PORCHES OF MY EARS by Norman Prentiss (POSTSCRIPTS #18)
  â€¢  THE NIGHT NURSE by Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-in)

Superior Achievement in an Anthology
  â€¢  HE IS LEGEND: AN ANTHOLOGY CELEBRATING RICHARD MATHESON edited by Christopher Conlon (Gauntlet Press)
  â€¢  LOVECRAFT UNBOUND edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse Books)
  â€¢  POE edited by Ellen Datlow (Solaris)
  â€¢  MIDNIGHT WALK edited by Lisa Morton (Dark House)

Superior Achievement in a Collection
  â€¢  MARTYRS AND MONSTERS by Robert Dunbar (DarkHart Press)
  â€¢  GOT TO KILL THEM ALL AND OTHER STORIES by Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
  â€¢  A TASTE OF TENDERLOIN by Gene O’Neill (Apex Book Company)
  â€¢  IN THE CLOSET, UNDER THE BED by Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe Press)

Superior Achievement in Non-fiction
  â€¢  WRITERS WORKSHOP OF HORROR by Michael Knost (Woodland Press)
  â€¢  CINEMA KNIFE FIGHT by L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
  â€¢  THE STEPHEN KING ILLUSTRATED COMPANION by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)
  â€¢  STEPHEN KING: THE NON-FICTION by Rocky Wood and Justin Brook (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in Poetry
  â€¢  DOUBLE VISIONS by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
  â€¢  NORTH LEFT OF EARTH by Bruce Boston (Sam’s Dot)
  â€¢  BARFODDER by Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
  â€¢  CHIMERIC MACHINES by Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy Publishing)

To learn more about these awards visit the HWA website.