The 2010 Locus Awards

The 2010 Locus Awards finalists have been posted on Locus online. They will be presented at the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, 25-27 June 2010.

Novel

The Empress of Mars, Kage Baker (Subterranean; Tor)

Steal Across the Sky, Nancy Kress (Tor)

Boneshaker, Cherie Priest (Tor)

Galileo’s Dream, Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperVoyager; Ballantine Spectra)

Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)

Fantasy Novel

The City & The City, China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)

Unseen Academicals, Terry Pratchett (Harper; Doubleday UK)

Drood, Dan Simmons (Little, Brown)

Palimpsest, Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)

Finch, Jeff VanderMeer (Underland)

First Novel

The Windup Girl, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)

The Manual of Detection, Jedediah Berry (Penguin)

Soulless, Gail Carriger (Orbit US)

Lamentation, Ken Scholes (Tor)

Norse Code, Greg van Eekhout (Ballantine Spectra)

Young-Adult Novel

The Hotel Under the Sand, Kage Baker (Tachyon)

Going Bovine, Libba Bray (Delacorte)

Catching Fire, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic; Scholastic UK)

Liar, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury; Allen & Unwin Australia)

Leviathan, Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)

Novella

“The Women of Nell Gwynne’s”, Kage Baker (Subterranean)

“Act One”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)

“Vishnu at the Cat Circus”, Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)

“Shambling Towards Hiroshima”, James Morrow (Tachyon)

“Palimpsest”, Charles Stross (Wireless)

Novelette

“By Moonlight”, Peter S. Beagle (We Never Talk About My Brother)

“It Takes Two”, Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)

“First Flight”, Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor.com 8/25/09)

“Eros, Philia, Agape”, Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/3/09)

“The Island”, Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)

Short Story

“The Pelican Bar”, Karen Joy Fowler (Eclipse Three)

“An Invocation of Incuriosity”, Neil Gaiman (Songs of the Dying Earth)

“Spar”, Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)

“Going Deep”, James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 6/09)

“Useless Things”, Maureen F. McHugh (Eclipse Three)

Magazine

Analog, Asimov’s, Clarkesworld, F&SF and Tor.com

Publisher

Baen, Night Shade, Pyr, Subterranean and Tor

Anthology

Lovecraft Unbound, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Dark Horse)

The New Space Opera 2, Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan, eds. (Eos; HarperCollins Australia)

The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s)

Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois, eds. (Subterranean)

Eclipse Three, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade)

Collection

We Never Talk About My Brother, Peter S. Beagle (Tachyon)

Cyberabad Days, Ian McDonald (Pyr)

Wireless, Charles Stross (Ace, Orbit UK)

The Best of Gene Wolfe, Gene Wolfe (Tor); as The Very Best of Gene Wolfe (PS)

The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volumes 1-6, Roger Zelazny (NESFA)

Editor

Ellen Datlow, Gardner Dozois, David G. Hartwell, Jonathan Strahan and Gordon Van Gelder

Artist

Stephan Martinière, John Picacio, Shaun Tan, Charles Vess and Michael Whelan

Non-fiction/Art Book

Powers: Secret Histories, John Berlyne (PS)

Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood)

Cheek by Jowl, Ursula K. Le Guin (Aqueduct)

This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), Jack Vance (Subterranean)

Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess, Charles Vess (Dark Horse)