The British Fantasy Awards Winners
2022
- The Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer: Shelley Parker-Chan, for She Who Became the Sun (Tor)
- Best Film/Television Production: Last Night in Soho
- Best Non-Fiction: Writing the Uncanny, ed. Dan Coxon & Richard V. Hirst (Dead Ink)
- Best Artist: Jenni Coutts
- Best Comic/Graphic Novel: The Girl from the Sea, by Molly Knox Ostertag (Graphix)
- Best Magazine/Periodical: Apex Magazine
- Best Independent Press: Luna Press Publishing
- Best Audio: Monstrous Agonies, by H.R. Owen
- Best Anthology: Sinopticon: A Celebration of Chinese Science Fiction, ed. Xueting C. Ni (Solaris)
- Best Short Fiction: Bathymetry, by Lorraine Wilson (in Strange Horizons)
- Best Collection: Never Have I Ever, by Isabel Yap (Small Beer Press)
- Best Novella: Defekt, by Nino Cipri (Tordotcom)
- The August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel: The Last House on Needless Street, by Catriona Ward (Viper Books)
- The Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel: She Who Became the Sun, by Shelley Parker-Chan (Tor)
- The Karl Edward Wagner Special Award: Maureen Kincaid Speller
2021
- The Sydney J. Bounds Award for Best Newcomer: Kathleen Jennings, for Flyaway (Tordotcom)
- Best Anthology: Dominion: An Anthology of Speculative Fiction from Africa and the African Diaspora, ed. Zelda Knight & Oghenechovwe Donald Ekpeki (Aurelia Leo)
- Best Collection: The Watcher in the Woods, by Charlotte Bond (Black Shuck Books)
- Best Comic/Graphic Novel: DIE Vol. 2: Split the Party, by Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (Image Comics)
- Best Film/Television Production: The Boys: What I Know (season 2, episode 8), written by Rebecca Sonnenshine & Eric Kripke
- Best Short Fiction: Infinite Tea in the Demara Café, by Ida Keogh (in London Centric: Tales of Future London; Newcon Press)
- Best Artist: Daniele Serra
- Best Independent Press: Luna Press Publishing
- Best Magazine/Periodical: Strange Horizons
- Best Non-Fiction: Women Make Horror: Filmmaking, Feminism, Genre, ed. Alison Peirse (Rutgers University Press)
- Best Novella: Ring Shout, by P. Djèlí Clark (Tordotcom)
- Best Audio: The Magnus Archives, by Jonathan Sims (Rusty Quill)
- The August Derleth Award for Best Horror Novel: Mexican Gothic, by Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Jo Fletcher Books)
- The Robert Holdstock Award for Best Fantasy Novel: The Once and Future Witches, by Alix E. Harrow (Orbit)
- The Karl Edward Wagner Special Award: Alasdair Stuart
2020
- Anthology: New Suns: Original Speculative Fiction for People of Color, edited by Nisi Shawl (published by Solaris)
- Audio: PodCastle, edited by @jenralbert & @C_L_Clark
- Artist: Ben Baldwin
- Collection: Sing Your Sadness Deep by Laura Mauro (published by Undertow)
- Comic/graphic novel: DIE, by Kieron Gillen & Stephanie Hans (published by Image)
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): The Bone Ships by RJ Barker, published by Orbit
- Film/television production: Us – written and directed by Jordan Peele (Monkeypaw Productions et al.)
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): The Reddening, by Adam Nevill (published by Ritual Limited)
- Independent press: Rebellion Publishing
- Magazine/periodical: Fiyah edited by DaVaun Sanders www.fiyahlitmag.com
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Ta-Nehisi Coates, for The Water Dancer (Penguin)
- Non-fiction: The Dark Fantastic: Race and the Imagination from Harry Potter to the Hunger Games, by Ebony Elizabeth Thomas (New York University Press)
- Novella: Ormeshadow, by Priya Sharma (published by Tordotcom)
- Short fiction: The Pain-Eater’s Daughter, by Laura Mauro (published by Undertow)
- The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Craig Lockley
2019
- Anthology: Year’s Best Weird Fiction, Vol. 5, Robert Shearman & Michael Kelly, eds. (Undertow)
- Audio: Breaking the Glass Slipper Podcast By Lucy Hounsom, Charlotte Bond, & Meghan Leigh
- Artist: Vince Haig
- Collection: All the Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Undertow)
- Comic/graphic novel: Widdershins, Vol. 7: Curtain Call, Kate Ashwin (self-published)
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): The Bitter Twins, Jen Williams (Headline)
- Film/television production: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse. Story by Phil Lord. Screenplay by Phil Lord and Rodney Rothman
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Little Eve, Catriona Ward (W&N)
- Independent press: Unsung Stories
- Magazine/periodical: Uncanny magazine
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Tasha Suri, for Empire of Sand (Orbit)
- Non-fiction: Noise and Sparks, Ruth EJ Booth (Shoreline of Infinity)
- Novella: The Tea Master and the Detective, Aliette de Bodard (Subterranean)
- Short fiction: “Down Where Sound Comes Blunt”, G.V. Anderson (F&SF 3-4/18)
- The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Ian Whates
2018
- Anthology: New Fears, ed. Mark Morris (Titan Books)
- Audio: Anansi Boys (by Neil Gaiman, adapted by Dirk Maggs for Radio 4)
- Artist: Jeffrey Alan Love
- Collection: Strange Weather
(Gollancz), Joe Hill - Comic/graphic novel: Monstress, Vol 2 (Image Comics), Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): The Ninth Rain
(Headline), Jen Williams - Film/television production: Get Out (Universal Pictures), Jordan Peele
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): The Changeling (Canongate), Victor LaValle
- Independent press: Unsung Stories
- Magazine/periodical: Shoreline of Infinity, ed. Noel Chidwick
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Jeannette Ng, Under the Pendulum Sun (Angry Robot)
- Non-fiction: Gender Identity and Sexuality in Science Fiction and Fantasy (Luna Press), ed. FT Barbini
- Novella: Passing Strange
(Tor.com Publishing), Ellen Klages - Short fiction: “Looking for Laika, by Laura Mauro (in Interzone #273) (TTA Press)
- The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): N.K. Jemisin
2017
- Anthology: People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. (Lightspeed Magazine), Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim
- Artist: Daniele Serra
- Collection: Some Will Not Sleep (Ritual Limited), Adam L G Nevill
- Comic/graphic novel: Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening (Image Comics), Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): The Tiger and the Wolf (Pan Macmillan), Adrian Tchaikovsky
- Film/television production: Arrival (Paramount Pictures), Denis Villeneuve, Eric Heisserer & Ted Chiang
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Disappearance at Devil’s Rock (Titan Books), Paul Tremblay
- Independent press: Grimbold Books
- Magazine/periodical: Tor.com
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Erica L Satifka, Stay Crazy (Apex Book Company)
- Non-fiction: The Geek Feminist Revolution (Tor Books), Kameron Huxley
- Novella: The Ballad of Black Tom (Tor.com Publishing), Victor LaValle
- Short fiction: “White Rabbit” (Black Static 50 – Jan/Feb 2016), Georgina Bruce
- The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Jan Edwards
2016
- Anthology: The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
- Artist: Julie Dillon
- Collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
- Comic/graphic novel: Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)
- Film/television production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
- Independent press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
- Magazine/periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
- Non-fiction: Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
- Novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)
- Short fiction: Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)
- The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present
2015
- Anthology: Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, ed. Christie Yant (Lightspeed Magazine)
- Artist: Karla Ortiz
- Collection: Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole (The Alchemy Press and Airgedlámh Publications)
- Comic/graphic novel: Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)
- Film/television episode: Guardians of the Galaxy, James Gunn and Nicole Perlman (Marvel Studios)
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
- Independent press: Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
- Magazine/periodical: Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
- Non-fiction: Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961–1971, ed. S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
- Novella: Newspaper Heart, Stephen Volk (The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)
- Short story: A Woman’s Place, Emma Newman (Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)
- Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Juliet E. McKenna
2014
- Anthology: End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
- Artist: Joey Hi-Fi
- Collection: Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
- Comic/graphic novel: Demeter, Becky Cloonan
- Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
- Film/television episode: Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
- Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes (HarperCollins)
- Magazine/periodical: Clarkesworld, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker (ed.) (Wyrm Publishing)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice (Orbit)
- Non-fiction: Speculative Fiction 2012, Justin Landon and Jared Shurin (eds) (Jurassic London)
- Novella: Beauty, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
- Short story: Signs of the Times, Carole Johnstone (Black Static #33)
- Small press: The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
- Special Award (The Karl Edward Wagner Award): Farah Mendlesohn
2013
- Anthology: Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
- Artist: Sean Phillips
- Collection: Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
- Comic/Graphic Novel: Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
- Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
- Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): Last Days, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
- Magazine/Periodical: Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine Publications)
- Non-Fiction: Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds)
- Novella: The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert (Spectral Press)
- Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
- Short Story: Shark! Shark!, Ray Cluley (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
- Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award): ChiZine Publications (Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi)
- Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Iain Banks / Iain M. Banks
2012
- Anthology: The Weird, Jeff VanderMeer and Ann VanderMeer (eds) (Corvus Books)
- Artist: Daniele Serra
- Collection: Everyone’s Just So So Special, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
- Comic/Graphic Novel: Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW Publishing)
- Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor Books)
- Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): The Ritual, Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
- Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
- Newcomer (The Sydney J. Bounds Award): Kameron Hurley, for God’s War
- Non-Fiction: Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Super Hero, Grant Morrison (Jonathan Cape)
- Novella: Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
- Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
- Short Fiction: The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter, Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
- Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award): Chômu Press (Quentin S. Crisp and Leon Crisp)
- Special Award (The Karl Edward Wagner Award): Peter and Nicky Crowther
2011
- Anthology: Back from the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains (ed.) (Noose & Gibbet)
- Artist: Vincent Chong
- Collection: Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
- Comic/Graphic Novel: At the Mountains of Madness: a Graphic Novel, Ian Culbard (Selfmadehero)
- Film: Inception, Christopher Nolan (dir.)
- Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Robert Jackson Bennet, for Mr Shivers (Orbit)
- Non-Fiction: Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong (Telos Publishing)
- Novella: Humpty’s Bones, Simon Clark (Telos Publishing)
- Short Fiction: Fool’s Gold, Sam Stone (The Bitten Word, NewCon Press)
- Small Press (The PS Publishing Best Small Press Award): Telos Publishing (David Howe and Stephen James Walker)
- Television: Sherlock
- Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Terry Pratchett
2010
- Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
- Artist: Vincent Chong, for work including covers for The Witnesses Are Gone (PS Publishing) and The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20 (Constable & Robinson)
- Collection: Love Songs For The Shy And Cynical, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
- Comic/Graphic Novel: Whatever Happened To The Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert (DC Comics/Titan Books)
- Film: Let The Right One In, directed by Tomas Alfredson (EFTI)
- Magazine/Periodical: Murky Depths, edited and published by Terry Martin
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Kari Sperring, for Living With Ghosts (DAW)
- Non-Fiction: Ansible, David Langford
- Novel (The August Derleth Fantasy Award): One, Conrad Williams (Virgin Horror)
- Novella: The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough (PS Publishing)
- Short Fiction: What Happens When You Wake Up In The Night, Michael Marshall Smith (Nightjar)
- Small Press (the PS Publishing Best Small Press Award): Telos Publishing, David Howe and Stephen James Walker
- Televison: Doctor Who, head writer: Russell T Davies (BBC Wales)
- Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Robert Holdstock
2009
- Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
- Artist: Vincent Chong
- Collection: Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird (Screaming Dreams)
- Comic/Graphic Novel: Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW Publishing)
- Film: The Dark Knight, directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Brothers)
- Magazine/Periodical: Postscripts, ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS Publishing)
- Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Joseph D’Lacey, for Meat (Bloody Books)
- Non-Fiction: Basil Copper: A Life in Books, by Basil Copper, ed. Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
- Novel (the August Derleth Award): Memoirs of a Master Forger, William Heaney, aka Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
- Novella: The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon (Humdrumming)
- Short Fiction: Do You See, Sarah Pinborough (Myth-Understandings)
- Small Press (the PS Publishing Award): Elastic Press (Andrew Hook)
- Televison: Doctor Who, head writer Russell T. Davies (BBC Wales)
- Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Hayao Miyazaki
2008
- Anthology: Stephen Jones, The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 18 (Robinson)
- Artist: Vincent Chong
- Collection: Christopher Fowler, Old Devil Moon (Serpents Tail)
- Newcomer: Scott Lynch
- Non-Fiction: Peter Tennant (ed.), Whispers of Wickedness Reviews (website)
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Ramsey Campbell, The Grin of the Dark (PS Publishing)
- Novella: Conrad Williams, The Scalding Rooms (PS Publishing)
- Short Fiction: Joel Lane, My Stone Desire (Black Static #1, TTA Press)
- Small Press: Peter Crowther, PS Publishing
- Special Award: Ray Harryhausen
2007
- Anthology: Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, ed. Gary Couzens
- Artist: Vincent Chong
- Collection: Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
- Newcomer: Joe Hill
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Dusk, Tim Lebbon
- Novella: Kid, Paul Finch
- Short Story: Whisper Lane, Mark Chadbourn
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Special Award: Ellen Datlow
2006
- Anthology: The Elastic Book of Numbers, ed. Allen Ashley
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
- Novella: The Mask Behind the Face, Stuart Young
- Short Story: Best New Horror, Joe Hill
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Special Award: Stephen Jones
2005
- Anthology: The Alsiso Project, ed. Andrew Hook
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
- Novella: Breathe, Christopher Fowler
- Short Story: Black Static, Paul Meloy
- Small Press: Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
- Special Award: Nigel Kneale
2004
- Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 14, ed. Stephen Jones
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Told By the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
- Short Story: American Waitress, Christopher Fowler
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Special Award: Peter Jackson, for The Lord of the Rings
2003
- Anthology: Keep Out the Night, ed. Stephen Jones
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Ramsey Campbell, Probably: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Scar, China Mieville
- Short Story: The Fairy Feller’s Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Special Award: Alan Garner
2002
- Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 12, ed. Stephen Jones
- Collection: Aftershocks, Paul Finch
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
- Short Story: Simon Clark, Goblin City Lights
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Artist: Jim Burns
2001
- Anthology: Hideous Progeny: a Frankenstein Anthology, ed. Brian Willis
- Artist: Jim Burns
- Collection: Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Perdido Street Station, China Mieville
- Short Story: Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon
- Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
- Special Award: Peter Haining
2000
- Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 10, ed. Stephen Jones
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Indigo, Graham Joyce
- Short Story: White, Tim Lebbon
- Small Press: Razorblade Press, Darren Floyd
- Special Award: Anne McCaffrey
1999
- Anthology: Dark Terrors 4: the Gollancz Book of Horror, eds Stephen Jones and David Sutton
- Artist: Bob Covington
- Collection: Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Bag of Bones, Stephen King
- Short Story: The Song My Sister Sang, Stephen Laws
- Small Press: The Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox
- Special Award: Diana Wynne Jones
1998
- Artist: Jim Burns
- Collection: Stephen Jones and David Sutton, Dark Terrors 3: the Gollancz Book of Horror
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Tower of the King’s Daughter, Chaz Brenchley
- Short Story: Wageslaves, Christopher Fowler
- Small Press: Interzone, David Pringle
- Special Award: D.F. Lewis
1997
- Artist: Jim Burns
- Collection: The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
- Short Story: Dancing About Architecture, Martin Simpson
- Small Press: H.P. Lovecraft: a Life, S.T. Joshi
- Special Award: Jo Fletcher
1996
- Artist: Josh Kirby
- Collection: Last Rites and Resurrections: Stories from The Third Alternative, Andy Cox (ed.)
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Requiem, Graham Joyce
- Short Story: More Tomorrow, Michael Marshall Smith
- Small Press: The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
- Special Award: Mike O’Driscoll and Steve Lockley, for Welcome to My Nightmare
1995
- Artist: Martin McKenna
- Collection: The Earthwire, Joel Lane
- Newcomer: Maggie Furey
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
- Short Story: The Temptation of Dr. Stein, Paul McAuley
- Small Press: Necrofile, Stefan Dziemianowicz, S.T. Joshi and Michael Morrison
- Special Award: John Jarrold
1994
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Dark Voices 5, eds David Sutton and Stephen Jones
- Newcomer: Poppy Z Brite
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: The Dog Park, Dennis Etchison
- Small Press: Dementia 13, Pam Creais
- Special Award: Dave Sutton
1993
- Artist: Jim Pitts
- Collection: Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle
- Newcomer: Conrad Williams
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
- Short Story: Night Shift Sister, Nicholas Royle
- Small Press: Peeping Tom, D Bell and S Hughes
- Special Award: Michael Moorcock
1992
- Artist: Jim Pitts
- Collection: Darklands, Nicholas Royle
- Newcomer: Melanie Tem
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
- Short Story: The Dark Land, Michael Marshall Smith
- Small Press: Peeping Tom, David Bell and Stuart Hughes
- Special Award: Andrew Porter
1991
- Artist: Les Edwards
- Collection: Best New Horror, Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: The Man Who Drew Cats, Michael Marshall Smith
- Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
- Special Award: Dorothy Lumley
1990
- Artist: Dave Carson
- Film: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
- Newcomer: Nancy Collins
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
- Short Story: On The Far Side Of The Desert With Dead Folk, Joe Lansdale
- Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
- Special Award: Peter Coleborn
1989
- Artist: Dave Carson
- Film: Beetlejuice
- Icarus Award: John Gilbert
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: Fruiting Bodies, Brian Lumley
- Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
- Special Award: Ronald Chetwynd-Hayes
1988
- Artist: JK Potter
- Film: Hellraiser
- Icarus Award: Carl Ford
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: Leaks, Steve Rasnic Tem
- Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
1987
- Artist: JK Potter
- Film: Aliens
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): It, Stephen King
- Short Story: The Olympic Runner, Dennis Etchison
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
- Special Award: Charles L Grant
1986
- Artist: JK Potter
- Film: Nightmare on Elm Street
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Ceremonies, TED Kline
- Short Story: The Forbidden, Clive Barker
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
- Special Award: Les Flood
1985
- Artist: Stephen Fabian
- Film: Ghostbusters
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: In the Hills, the Cities, Clive Barker
- Small Press: Whispers, Stuart David Schiff
- Special Award: Manly Wade Wellman
1984
- Artist: Rowena Morrill
- Film: Videodrome
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
- Short Story: Neither Brute Nor Human, Karl Edward Wagner
- Small Press: Ghosts & Scholars, Ro Pardoe
1983
- Artist: Dave Carson
- Film: Blade Runner
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
- Short Story: The Breathing Method, Stephen King
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
- Special Award: Karl Edward Wagner
1982
- Artist: Dave Carson
- Film: Raiders of the Lost Ark
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Cujo, Stephen King
- Short Story: The Dark Country, Dennis Etchison
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
1981
- Artist: Dave Carson
- Film: The Empire Strikes Back
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): To Wake The Dead, Ramsey Campbell
- Short Story: The Stains, Robert Aickman
- Small Press: Airgedlamh, Dave McFerran, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
- Special Award: Stephen King
1980
- Artist: Stephen Fabian
- Comic: Heavy Metal
- Film: Alien
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Death’s Master, Tanith Lee
- Short Story: The Button Molder, Fritz Leiber
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales 3, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
1979
- Artist: Boris Vallejo, Amazon Princess and her Pet
- Comic: The Scarlet Citadel, Roy Thomas and Frank Brunner
- Film: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen Donaldson
- Short Story: Jeffty is Five, Harlan Ellison
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales 2, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
1978
- Artist: Steve Fabian
- Comic: Marvel Premiere 38: Weirdworld
- Film: Carrie
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
- Short Story: In the Bag, Ramsey Campbell
- Small Press: Fantasy Tales 1, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
1977
- Artist: Michael Kaluta, The Sacrifice
- Comic: Howard the Duck #3
- Film: The Omen
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Dragon and The George, Gordon Dickson
- Short Story: Two Suns Setting, Karl Edward Wagner
- Small Press: Anduril, John Martin
1976
- Comic: Savage Sword of Conan
- Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Michael Moorcock, The Hollow Lands
- Short Story: Second Book of Fritz Lieber
1975
- Comic: Savage Sword of Conan
- Film: The Exorcist
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Michael Moorcock, The Sword and the Stallion
- Short Story: Karl Edward Wagner Sticks
1974
- Comic: Conan
- Film: Legend of Hell House
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Hrolf Kraki’s Saga, Poul Anderson
- Short Story: The Jade Man’s Eyes, Michael Moorcock
1973
- Comic: Conan
- Film: Tales from the Crypt
- Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
- Short Story: The Fallible Fiend, L Sprague de Camp
- Special Award: Marches of Valhalla, Robert E Howard
1972
- Novel: The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock