BFA Shortlist Announced

The shortlist for this year’s British Fantasy Awards is announced and voting is now open between now and the 1st of August. Your votes are vital, not only to the many writers, editors, publishers and artists nominated but also to keep these prestigious awards as the respected genre accolade they are. Head over to here to download the voting form, fill it out and email or post it back to us at the addresses provided. Alternatively the form will be included in the forthcoming mailing. Best of luck to all those nominated!

 

BEST ANTHOLOGY 

  • Cone Zero (DF Lewis) Megazanthus Press
  • Myth-Understandings (Ian Whates) Newcon Press
  • Subtle Edens (Allen Ashley) Elastic Press
  • The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19 (Stephen Jones) Constable & Robinson
  • The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror (Ian Alexander Martin) Humdrumming
  • We Fade To Grey (Gary McMahon) Pendragon Press

BEST NOVEL (THE AUGUST DERLETH FANTASY AWARD)

  • Memoirs of a Master Forger (William Heaney/Graham Joyce) Gollancz
  • Midnight Man (Simon Clark) Severn House
  • Rain Dogs (Gary McMahon) Humdrumming
  • The Graveyard Book (Neil Gaiman) Bloomsbury
  • The Victoria Vanishes (Christopher Fowler) Little Brown
  • Thieving Fear (Ramsey Campbell) PS Publishing

THE PS PUBLISHING BEST SMALL PRESS AWARD

  • Elastic Press (Andrew Hook)
  • Newcon Press (Ian Whates)
  • Pendragon Press (Chris Teague)
  • Screaming Dreams (Steve Upham)
  • TTA Press (Andy Cox)

BEST COLLECTION

  • Bull Running for Girls (Allyson Bird) Screaming Dreams
  • Glyphotech (Mark Samuels) PS Publishing
  • How To Make Monsters (Gary McMahon) Morrigan Books
  • Islington Crocodiles (Paul Meloy) TTA Press
  • Just After Sunset (Stephen King) Hodder & Stoughton

BEST NOVELLA 

  • Cold Stone Calling (Simon Clark) Tasmaniac Publications
  • Gunpowder (Joe Hill) PS Publishing
  • Heads (Gary McMahon) We Fade To Grey, Ed. Gary McMahon – Pendragon Press
  • The Narrows (Simon Bestwick) We Fade To Grey, Ed. Gary McMahon – Pendragon Press
  • The Reach of Children (Tim Lebbon) Humdrumming

BEST SHORT FICTION 

  • All Mouth (Paul Meloy) Black Static 6, Ed. Andy Cox – TTA Press
  • Do You See (Sarah Pinborough) Myth-Understandings, Ed. Ian Whates – Newcon Press
  • N (Stephen King) Just After Sunset – Hodder & Stoughton
  • Pinholes in Black Muslin (Simon Strantzas) The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror, Ed. Ian Alexander Martin – Humdrumming
  • The Caul Bearer (Allyson Bird) Bull Running For Girls – Screaming Dreams
  • The Tobacconist’s Concession (John Travis) The Second Humdrumming Book of Horror, Ed. Ian Alexander Martin – Humdrumming
  • The Vague (Paul Meloy) Islington Crocodiles, TTA Press
  • Winter Journey (Joel Lane) Black Static 5, Ed. Andy Cox – TTA Press

BEST COMIC/GRAPHIC NOVEL 

  • 30 Days of Night: Beyond Barrow (Steve Niles/Bill Sienkiewicz) IDW Publishing
  • All-Star Superman (Grant Morrison/Frank Quitely) DC Comics
  • Buffy Season Eight Vol. 3: Wolves at the Gate (Joss Whedon & Drew Goddard/ Georges Jeanty) Dark Horse Comics
  • Comic Book Tattoo Tales Inspired by Tori Amos (Ed, Rantz A. Hoseley & Tori Amos/ Various) Image Comics
  • Hellblazer: Fear Machine (Jamie Delano) Vertigo
  • Hellblazer: The Laughing Magician (Andy Diggle/Leonardo Manco & Daniel Zezelj) Vertigo
  • Locke and Key (Joe Hill/Gabriel Rodriguez) IDW Publishing
  • The Girly Comic Book 1 (Ed, Selina Lock) Factor Fiction
  • The New Avengers: Illuminati (Brian Bendis & Brian Reed/Jim Cheung) Marvel Comics

BEST ARTIST 

  • Dave McKean (The Graveyard Book) Bloomsbury
  • Edward Miller (Vault of Deeds) PS Publishing
  • Lee Thompson (The Land at the End of the Working Day) Humdrumming
  • Les Edwards (Various)
  • Vincent Chong (Various)

BEST NON-FICTION 

  • Basil Copper: A Life in Books (Basil Copper, Ed, Stephen Jones) PS Publishing
  • Doctor Who: The Writer’s Tale (Russell T. Davies and Benjamin Cook) BBC Books
  • journal.neilgaiman.com (Neil Gaiman)
  • Mutant Popcorn (Nick Lowe) Interzone – TTA Press
  • What Is It We Do When We Read Science Fiction (Paul Kincaid) Beccon Publications

BEST MAGAZINE 

  • Black Static (Andy Cox) TTA Press
  • Interzone (Andy Cox et. al.) TTA Press
  • Midnight Street (Trevor Denyer)
  • Postscripts (Peter Crowther & Nick Gevers) PS Publishing
  • SFX (Dave Bradley) Future Publishing Limited

BEST TELEVISON 

  • Battlestar Galactica (NBC)
  • Dead Set (Zeppotron/Channel 4)
  • Dexter (Clyde Phillips Productions)
  • Doctor Who (BBC Wales)
  • Supernatural (Warner Bros TV)

BEST FILM 

  • Cloverfield (Matt Reeves)
  • Iron Man (Jon Favreau)
  • The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
  • The Mist (Frank Darabont)
  • The Orphanage (Juan Antonio Bayona) 
About Stephen Theaker (305 Articles)
Stephen Theaker's reviews, interviews and articles have appeared in Interzone, Black Static, Prism and the BFS Journal. Among other work for the BFS, he has been awards administrator, short story competition administrator, Dark Horizons editor, FantasyCon secretary and treasurer, and (briefly) chair.