Winners

2016

  • Anthology: The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
  • Artist: Julie Dillon
  • Collection: Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
  • Comic/graphic novel: Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)
  • Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)
  • Film/television production: Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)
  • Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
  • Independent press: Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
  • Magazine/periodical: Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
  • Non-fiction: Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
  • Novella: The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (Tor.com)
  • Short fiction: Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (Tor.com)
  • The Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): The FantasyCon redshirts, past and present

2015

  • Anthology: Lightspeed: Women Destroy Science Fiction Special Issue, ed. Christie Yant (Lightspeed Magazine)
  • Artist: Karla Ortiz
  • Collection: Nick Nightmare Investigates, Adrian Cole (The Alchemy Press and Airgedlámh Publications)
  • Comic/graphic novel: Through the Woods, Emily Carroll (Margaret K. McElderry Books)
  • Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Cuckoo Song, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan Children’s Books)
  • Film/television episode: Guardians of the Galaxy, James Gunn and Nicole Perlman (Marvel Studios)
  • Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): No One Gets Out Alive, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
  • Independent press: Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
  • Magazine/periodical: Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Sarah Lotz, for The Three (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Non-fiction: Letters to Arkham: The Letters of Ramsey Campbell and August Derleth, 1961–1971, ed. S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
  • Novella: Newspaper Heart, Stephen Volk (The Spectral Book of Horror Stories)
  • Short story: A Woman’s Place, Emma Newman (Two Hundred and Twenty-One Baker Streets)
  • Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Juliet E. McKenna

2014

  • Anthology: End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
  • Artist: Joey Hi-Fi
  • Collection: Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
  • Comic/graphic novel: Demeter, Becky Cloonan
  • Fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)
  • Film/television episode: Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
  • Horror novel (the August Derleth Award): The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes (HarperCollins)
  • Magazine/periodical: Clarkesworld, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker (ed.) (Wyrm Publishing)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice (Orbit)
  • Non-fiction: Speculative Fiction 2012, Justin Landon and Jared Shurin (eds) (Jurassic London)
  • Novella: Beauty, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
  • Short story: Signs of the Times, Carole Johnstone (Black Static #33)
  • Small press: The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
  • Special Award (The Karl Edward Wagner Award): Farah Mendlesohn

2013

  • Anthology: Magic: an Anthology of the Esoteric and Arcane, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
  • Artist: Sean Phillips
  • Collection: Remember Why You Fear Me, Robert Shearman (ChiZine)
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples
  • Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Some Kind of Fairy Tale, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
  • Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): Last Days, Adam Nevill (Macmillan)
  • Magazine/Periodical: Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Helen Marshall, for Hair Side, Flesh Side (ChiZine Publications)
  • Non-Fiction: Pornokitsch, Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (eds)
  • Novella: The Nine Deaths of Dr Valentine, John Llewellyn Probert (Spectral Press)
  • Screenplay: The Cabin in the Woods, Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard
  • Short Story: Shark! Shark!, Ray Cluley (Black Static #29) (TTA Press)
  • Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award): ChiZine Publications (Brett Alexander Savory and Sandra Kasturi)
  • Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Iain Banks / Iain M. Banks

2012

  • Anthology: The Weird, Jeff VanderMeer and Ann VanderMeer (eds) (Corvus Books)
  • Artist: Daniele Serra
  • Collection: Everyone’s Just So So Special, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW Publishing)
  • Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award): Among Others, Jo Walton (Tor Books)
  • Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award): The Ritual, Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
  • Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Newcomer (The Sydney J. Bounds Award): Kameron Hurley, for God’s War
  • Non-Fiction: Supergods: Our World in the Age of the Super Hero, Grant Morrison (Jonathan Cape)
  • Novella: Gorel and the Pot Bellied God, Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
  • Screenplay: Midnight in Paris, Woody Allen
  • Short Fiction: The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter, Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
  • Small Press (the PS Publishing Independent Press Award): Chômu Press (Quentin S. Crisp and Leon Crisp)
  • Special Award (The Karl Edward Wagner Award): Peter and Nicky Crowther

2011

  • Anthology: Back from the Dead: The Legacy of the Pan Book of Horror Stories, Johnny Mains (ed.) (Noose & Gibbet)
  • Artist: Vincent Chong
  • Collection: Full Dark, No Stars, Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: At the Mountains of Madness: a Graphic Novel, Ian Culbard (Selfmadehero)
  • Film: Inception, Christopher Nolan (dir.)
  • Magazine/Periodical: Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Robert Jackson Bennet, for Mr Shivers (Orbit)
  • Non-Fiction: Altered Visions: The Art of Vincent Chong (Telos Publishing)
  • Novella: Humpty’s Bones, Simon Clark (Telos Publishing)
  • Short Fiction: Fool’s Gold, Sam Stone (The Bitten Word, NewCon Press)
  • Small Press (The PS Publishing Best Small Press Award): Telos Publishing (David Howe and Stephen James Walker)
  • Television: Sherlock
  • Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Terry Pratchett

2010

  • Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
  • Artist: Vincent Chong, for work including covers for The Witnesses Are Gone (PS Publishing) and The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 20 (Constable & Robinson)
  • Collection: Love Songs For The Shy And Cynical, Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: Whatever Happened To The Caped Crusader?, Neil Gaiman and Andy Kubert (DC Comics/Titan Books)
  • Film: Let The Right One In, directed by Tomas Alfredson (EFTI)
  • Magazine/Periodical: Murky Depths, edited and published by Terry Martin
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Kari Sperring, for Living With Ghosts (DAW)
  • Non-Fiction: Ansible, David Langford
  • Novel (The August Derleth Fantasy Award): One, Conrad Williams (Virgin Horror)
  • Novella: The Language of Dying, Sarah Pinborough (PS Publishing)
  • Short Fiction: What Happens When You Wake Up In The Night, Michael Marshall Smith (Nightjar)
  • Small Press (the PS Publishing Best Small Press Award): Telos Publishing, David Howe and Stephen James Walker
  • Televison: Doctor Who, head writer: Russell T Davies (BBC Wales)
  • Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Robert Holdstock

2009

  • Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 19, ed. Stephen Jones (Constable & Robinson)
  • Artist: Vincent Chong
  • Collection: Bull Running for Girls, Allyson Bird (Screaming Dreams)
  • Comic/Graphic Novel: Locke and Key, Joe Hill and Gabriel Rodriguez (IDW Publishing)
  • Film: The Dark Knight, directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner Brothers)
  • Magazine/Periodical: Postscripts, ed. Peter Crowther and Nick Gevers (PS Publishing)
  • Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award): Joseph D’Lacey, for Meat (Bloody Books)
  • Non-Fiction: Basil Copper: A Life in Books, by Basil Copper, ed. Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
  • Novel (the August Derleth Award): Memoirs of a Master Forger, William Heaney, aka Graham Joyce (Gollancz)
  • Novella: The Reach of Children, Tim Lebbon (Humdrumming)
  • Short Fiction: Do You See, Sarah Pinborough (Myth-Understandings)
  • Small Press (the PS Publishing Award): Elastic Press (Andrew Hook)
  • Televison: Doctor Who, head writer Russell T. Davies (BBC Wales)
  • Special Award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award): Hayao Miyazaki

2008

  • Anthology: Stephen Jones, The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 18 (Robinson)
  • Artist: Vincent Chong
  • Collection: Christopher Fowler, Old Devil Moon (Serpents Tail)
  • Newcomer: Scott Lynch
  • Non-Fiction: Peter Tennant (ed.), Whispers of Wickedness Reviews (website)
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Ramsey Campbell, The Grin of the Dark (PS Publishing)
  • Novella: Conrad Williams, The Scalding Rooms (PS Publishing)
  • Short Fiction: Joel Lane, My Stone Desire (Black Static #1, TTA Press)
  • Small Press: Peter Crowther, PS Publishing
  • Special Award: Ray Harryhausen

2007

  • Anthology: Extended Play: The Elastic Book of Music, ed. Gary Couzens
  • Artist: Vincent Chong
  • Collection: Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman
  • Newcomer: Joe Hill
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Dusk, Tim Lebbon
  • Novella: Kid, Paul Finch
  • Short Story: Whisper Lane, Mark Chadbourn
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Special Award: Ellen Datlow

2006

  • Anthology: The Elastic Book of Numbers, ed. Allen Ashley
  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: 20th Century Ghosts, Joe Hill
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Anansi Boys, Neil Gaiman
  • Novella: The Mask Behind the Face, Stuart Young
  • Short Story: Best New Horror, Joe Hill
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Special Award: Stephen Jones

2005

  • Anthology: The Alsiso Project, ed. Andrew Hook
  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Out of His Mind, Stephen Gallagher
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Dark Tower VII: The Dark Tower, Stephen King
  • Novella: Breathe, Christopher Fowler
  • Short Story: Black Static, Paul Meloy
  • Small Press: Elastic Press, Andrew Hook
  • Special Award: Nigel Kneale

2004

  • Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 14, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Told By the Dead, Ramsey Campbell
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Full Dark House, Christopher Fowler
  • Short Story: American Waitress, Christopher Fowler
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Special Award: Peter Jackson, for The Lord of the Rings

2003

  • Anthology: Keep Out the Night, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Ramsey Campbell, Probably: On Horror and Sundry Fantasies, Ramsey Campbell
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Scar, China Mieville
  • Short Story: The Fairy Feller’s Master Stroke, Mark Chadbourn
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Special Award: Alan Garner

2002

  • Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 12, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Collection: Aftershocks, Paul Finch
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Night of the Triffids, Simon Clark
  • Short Story: Simon Clark, Goblin City Lights
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Artist: Jim Burns

2001

  • Anthology: Hideous Progeny: a Frankenstein Anthology, ed. Brian Willis
  • Artist: Jim Burns
  • Collection: Where the Bodies Are Buried, Kim Newman
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Perdido Street Station, China Mieville
  • Short Story: Naming of Parts, Tim Lebbon
  • Small Press: PS Publishing, Peter Crowther
  • Special Award: Peter Haining

2000

  • Anthology: The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 10, ed. Stephen Jones
  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Lonesome Roads, Peter Crowther
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Indigo, Graham Joyce
  • Short Story: White, Tim Lebbon
  • Small Press: Razorblade Press, Darren Floyd
  • Special Award: Anne McCaffrey

1999

  • Anthology: Dark Terrors 4: the Gollancz Book of Horror, eds Stephen Jones and David Sutton
  • Artist: Bob Covington
  • Collection: Ghosts and Grisly Things, Ramsey Campbell
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Bag of Bones, Stephen King
  • Short Story: The Song My Sister Sang, Stephen Laws
  • Small Press: The Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox
  • Special Award: Diana Wynne Jones

1998

  • Artist: Jim Burns
  • Collection: Stephen Jones and David Sutton, Dark Terrors 3: the Gollancz Book of Horror
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Tower of the King’s Daughter, Chaz Brenchley
  • Short Story: Wageslaves, Christopher Fowler
  • Small Press: Interzone, David Pringle
  • Special Award: D.F. Lewis

1997

  • Artist: Jim Burns
  • Collection: The Nightmare Factory, Thomas Ligotti
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Tooth Fairy, Graham Joyce
  • Short Story: Dancing About Architecture, Martin Simpson
  • Small Press: H.P. Lovecraft: a Life, S.T. Joshi
  • Special Award: Jo Fletcher

1996

  • Artist: Josh Kirby
  • Collection: Last Rites and Resurrections: Stories from The Third Alternative, Andy Cox (ed.)
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Requiem, Graham Joyce
  • Short Story: More Tomorrow, Michael Marshall Smith
  • Small Press: The Third Alternative, Andy Cox
  • Special Award: Mike O’Driscoll and Steve Lockley, for Welcome to My Nightmare

1995

  • Artist: Martin McKenna
  • Collection: The Earthwire, Joel Lane
  • Newcomer: Maggie Furey
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Only Forward, Michael Marshall Smith
  • Short Story: The Temptation of Dr. Stein, Paul McAuley
  • Small Press: Necrofile, Stefan Dziemianowicz, S.T. Joshi and Michael Morrison
  • Special Award: John Jarrold

1994

  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Dark Voices 5, eds David Sutton and Stephen Jones
  • Newcomer: Poppy Z Brite
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Long Lost, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: The Dog Park, Dennis Etchison
  • Small Press: Dementia 13, Pam Creais
  • Special Award: Dave Sutton

1993

  • Artist: Jim Pitts
  • Collection: Darklands 2, Nicholas Royle
  • Newcomer: Conrad Williams
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Dark Sister, Graham Joyce
  • Short Story: Night Shift Sister, Nicholas Royle
  • Small Press: Peeping Tom, D Bell and S Hughes
  • Special Award: Michael Moorcock

1992

  • Artist: Jim Pitts
  • Collection: Darklands, Nicholas Royle
  • Newcomer: Melanie Tem
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Outside the Dog Museum, Jonathan Carroll
  • Short Story: The Dark Land, Michael Marshall Smith
  • Small Press: Peeping Tom, David Bell and Stuart Hughes
  • Special Award: Andrew Porter

1991

  • Artist: Les Edwards
  • Collection: Best New Horror, Stephen Jones and Ramsey Campbell
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Midnight Sun, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: The Man Who Drew Cats, Michael Marshall Smith
  • Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
  • Special Award: Dorothy Lumley

1990

  • Artist: Dave Carson
  • Film: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
  • Newcomer: Nancy Collins
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Carrion Comfort, Dan Simmons
  • Short Story: On The Far Side Of The Desert With Dead Folk, Joe Lansdale
  • Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
  • Special Award: Peter Coleborn

1989

  • Artist: Dave Carson
  • Film: Beetlejuice
  • Icarus Award: John Gilbert
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Influence, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: Fruiting Bodies, Brian Lumley
  • Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford
  • Special Award: Ronald Chetwynd-Hayes

1988

  • Artist: JK Potter
  • Film: Hellraiser
  • Icarus Award: Carl Ford
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Hungry Moon, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: Leaks, Steve Rasnic Tem
  • Small Press: Dagon, Carl Ford

1987

  • Artist: JK Potter
  • Film: Aliens
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): It, Stephen King
  • Short Story: The Olympic Runner, Dennis Etchison
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
  • Special Award: Charles L Grant

1986

  • Artist: JK Potter
  • Film: Nightmare on Elm Street
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Ceremonies, TED Kline
  • Short Story: The Forbidden, Clive Barker
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
  • Special Award: Les Flood

1985

  • Artist: Stephen Fabian
  • Film: Ghostbusters
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Incarnate, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: In the Hills, the Cities, Clive Barker
  • Small Press: Whispers, Stuart David Schiff
  • Special Award: Manly Wade Wellman

1984

  • Artist: Rowena Morrill
  • Film: Videodrome
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Floating Dragon, Peter Straub
  • Short Story: Neither Brute Nor Human, Karl Edward Wagner
  • Small Press: Ghosts & Scholars, Ro Pardoe

1983

  • Artist: Dave Carson
  • Film: Blade Runner
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Sword of the Lictor, Gene Wolfe
  • Short Story: The Breathing Method, Stephen King
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
  • Special Award: Karl Edward Wagner

1982

  • Artist: Dave Carson
  • Film: Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Cujo, Stephen King
  • Short Story: The Dark Country, Dennis Etchison
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales, Stephen Jones and David Sutton

1981

  • Artist: Dave Carson
  • Film: The Empire Strikes Back
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): To Wake The Dead, Ramsey Campbell
  • Short Story: The Stains, Robert Aickman
  • Small Press: Airgedlamh, Dave McFerran, Stephen Jones and David Sutton
  • Special Award: Stephen King

1980

  • Artist: Stephen Fabian
  • Comic: Heavy Metal
  • Film: Alien
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Death’s Master, Tanith Lee
  • Short Story: The Button Molder, Fritz Leiber
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales 3, Stephen Jones and David Sutton

1979

  • Artist: Boris Vallejo, Amazon Princess and her Pet
  • Comic: The Scarlet Citadel, Roy Thomas and Frank Brunner
  • Film: Close Encounters of the Third Kind
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant the Unbeliever, Stephen Donaldson
  • Short Story: Jeffty is Five, Harlan Ellison
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales 2, Stephen Jones and David Sutton

1978

  • Artist: Steve Fabian
  • Comic: Marvel Premiere 38: Weirdworld
  • Film: Carrie
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): A Spell for Chameleon, Piers Anthony
  • Short Story: In the Bag, Ramsey Campbell
  • Small Press: Fantasy Tales 1, Stephen Jones and David Sutton

1977

  • Artist: Michael Kaluta, The Sacrifice
  • Comic: Howard the Duck #3
  • Film: The Omen
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The Dragon and The George, Gordon Dickson
  • Short Story: Two Suns Setting, Karl Edward Wagner
  • Small Press: Anduril, John Martin

1976

  • Comic: Savage Sword of Conan
  • Film: Monty Python and the Holy Grail
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Michael Moorcock, The Hollow Lands
  • Short Story: Second Book of Fritz Lieber

1975

  • Comic: Savage Sword of Conan
  • Film: The Exorcist
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Michael Moorcock, The Sword and the Stallion
  • Short Story: Karl Edward Wagner Sticks

1974

  • Comic: Conan
  • Film: Legend of Hell House
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): Hrolf Kraki’s Saga, Poul Anderson
  • Short Story: The Jade Man’s Eyes, Michael Moorcock

1973

  • Comic: Conan
  • Film: Tales from the Crypt
  • Novel (the August Derleth Fantasy Award): The King of the Swords, Michael Moorcock
  • Short Story: The Fallible Fiend, L Sprague de Camp
  • Special Award: Marches of Valhalla, Robert E Howard

1972

  • Novel: The Knight of the Swords, Michael Moorcock