British Fantasy Awards 2014: the nominees

These are the shortlists for the British Fantasy Awards 2014.

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members and the attendees of FantasyCon 2012 and FantasyCon 2014. The exception is the Best Short Story category, in which two stories drawing for fourth place could not be separated and both were put through to the shortlist.

Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

Best Fantasy Novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
Between Two Thorns, Emma Newman (Angry Robot)
Blood and Feathers: Rebellion, Lou Morgan (Solaris)
The Glass Republic, Tom Pollock (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Ocean at the End of the Lane, Neil Gaiman (Headline)
A Stranger in Olondria, Sofia Samatar (Small Beer Press)

Best Horror Novel (the August Derleth Award)
House of Small Shadows, Adam Nevill (Pan)
Mayhem, Sarah Pinborough (Jo Fletcher Books)
NOS4R2, Joe Hill (Gollancz)
Path of Needles, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Shining Girls, Lauren Beukes (HarperCollins)
The Year of the Ladybird, Graham Joyce (Gollancz)

Best Novella
Beauty, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Dogs With Their Eyes Shut, Paul Meloy (PS Publishing)
Spin, Nina Allan (TTA Press)
Vivian Guppy and the Brighton Belle, Nina Allan (Rustblind and Silverbright)
Whitstable, Stephen Volk (Spectral Press)

Best Short Story
Chalk, Pat Cadigan (This Is Horror)
Death Walks En Pointe, Thana Niveau (The Burning Circus)
Family Business, Adrian Tchaikovsky (The Alchemy Press Book of Urban Mythic)
The Fox, Conrad Williams (This Is Horror)
Golden Apple, Sophia McDougall (The Lowest Heaven)
Moonstruck, Karin Tidbeck (Shadows & Tall Trees #5)
Signs of the Times, Carole Johnstone (Black Static #33)

Best Collection
For Those Who Dream Monsters, Anna Taborska (Mortbury Press)
Holes for Faces, Ramsey Campbell (Dark Regions Press)
Monsters in the Heart, Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
North American Lake Monsters, Nathan Ballingrud (Small Beer Press)

Best Anthology
End of the Road, Jonathan Oliver (ed.) (Solaris)
Fearie Tales, Stephen Jones (ed.) (Jo Fletcher Books)
Rustblind and Silverbright, David Rix (ed.) (Eibonvale Press)
Tales of Eve, Mhairi Simpson (ed.) (Fox Spirit Books)
The Tenth Black Book of Horror, Charles Black (ed.) (Mortbury Press)

Best Small Press
The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn)
Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
NewCon Press (Ian Whates)
Spectral Press (Simon Marshall-Jones)

Best Non-Fiction
Gestalt Real-Time Reviews, D.F. Lewis
Doors to Elsewhere, Mike Barrett (The Alchemy Press)
Fantasy Faction, Marc Aplin (ed.)
Speculative Fiction 2012, Justin Landon and Jared Shurin (eds) (Jurassic London)
“We Have Always Fought”: Challenging the “Women, Cattle and Slaves” Narrative, Kameron Hurley (A Dribble of Ink)

Best Magazine/Periodical
Black Static, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
Clarkesworld, Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace and Kate Baker (eds) (Wyrm Publishing)
Interzone, Andy Cox (ed.) (TTA Press)
Shadows & Tall Trees, Michael Kelly (ed.) (Undertow Books)

Best Comic/Graphic Novel
Demeter, Becky Cloonan (Becky Cloonan)
Jennifer Wilde, Maura McHugh, Karen Mahoney and Stephen Downey (Atomic Diner Comics)
Porcelain, Benjamin Read and Chris Wildgoose (Improper Books)
Rachel Rising, Terry Moore (Abstract Studio)
Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics)
The Unwritten, Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo)

Best Artist
Adam Oehlers
Ben Baldwin
Daniele Serra
Joey Hi-Fi
Tula Lotay
Vincent Chong

Best Film/Television Episode
Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor, Steven Moffat (BBC)
Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere, David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (HBO)
Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón (Warner Bros)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson and Guillermo del Toro (Warner Bros)
Iron Man 3, Drew Pearce and Shane Black (Marvel Studios)

Best Newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
Ann Leckie, for Ancillary Justice (Orbit)
Emma Newman, for Between Two Thorns (Angry Robot)
Francis Knight, for Fade to Black (Orbit)
Laura Lam, for Pantomime (Strange Chemistry)
Libby McGugan, for The Eidolon (Solaris)
Samantha Shannon, for The Bone Season (Bloomsbury)

The winners of these awards will now be decided by the previously announced juries, while the British Fantasy Society committee has the honour of deciding the winner of the special award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award). The winners will be announced at an awards ceremony at FantasyCon 2014 in York on 6 or 7 September 2014, depending on the convention’s scheduling.

The British Fantasy Awards constitution can be read here.

Please send any queries and corrections to the awards administrator, Stephen Theaker, at bfsawards@britishfantasysociety.org.

About Stephen Theaker (283 Articles)
Stephen Theaker is the administrator of the British Fantasy Awards. He is also a reviewer for Interzone and Black Static, and the co-editor of Theaker's Quarterly Fiction.

2 Comments on British Fantasy Awards 2014: the nominees

  1. saltine // June 8, 2014 at 1:14 am //

    Neil Gaiman wrote about a Scientology Suicide quite disingenuously. I guess it’s easy to lobby your way onto this list.

  2. In my opinion Interzone is falling behind Clarkesworld, especially because Interzone appears not to have a consistent epublishing strategy.

22 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Unexpected nom - Science Fiction Fantasy Chronicles: forums
  2. Nom Nom Nom : Shadows of the Apt
  3. This Is Horror chapbooks up for British Fantasy Award » This Is Horror
  4. Short-listed for the BFS Awards | The Alchemy Press
  5. Musings on Being a Baby Writer | Laura Lam
  6. The Yieldingtree after today’s thunderstorm – plus some more news | NEMONYMOUS: "...pulse of our slumber, dreambookpage..."
  7. My original Real-Time Reviews of British Fantasy Award 2014 nominees | THE DF LEWIS DREAMCATCHERS (Gestalt Real-Time Reviews)
  8. Alchemy Press Newsletter: June | The Alchemy Press
  9. Clarkesworld is a 2014 British Fantasy Award Nominee | Neil Clarke
  10. British Fantasy Awards/On the Radio | K. A. Laity
  11. Lauren Beukes’ The Shining Girls and Joey Hi-Fi Nominated for British Fantasy Awards 2014 | Books LIVE
  12. Rebellion and the weaver | Lou Morgan
  13. Signs of the Times by Carole Johnstone nominated for a British Fantasy Award | priya sharma fiction
  14. The British Fantasy Awards | Conrad Williams
  15. Urban Mythic Miscellany | Jenny Barber
  16. Recap: three great things | Brita's Holiday Village
  17. News Roundup – 15th June | The T Party
  18. Scurte #241 | Assassin CG
  19. British Fantasy Awards 2014 | Vincent Chong Illustration & Design Blog
  20. Improper Books » Porcelain – Award nominations
  21. Generation Minus One » Blog Archive » Tales of Eve Shortlisted for BFS Best Anthology!
  22. Samantha Shannon Shortlisted For “Best Newcomer” Award | The Republic Of Scion-A Bone Season Fansite

Comments are closed.