Author Topic: British Fantasy Awards 2017 Shortlists Announced  (Read 210 times)

Offline Neil C Ford - BFS Web Admin

  • Administrator
  • Initiate
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
British Fantasy Awards 2017 Shortlists Announced
« on: July 14, 2017, 07:43:32 PM »
Thank you for all your votes, which have been counted and verified. The juries are in place, and the egregious omissions have been decided upon. Here are the shortlists for the BFAs 2017! The juries now have the summer to deliberate, and make their final decisions.

Winners will be announced at FantasyCon 2017, at the BFA Banquet. This year we are at the Bull Hotel, Peterborough. Follow the link below for more details.

Have a great summer, and see you all at FantasyCon!

Katherine Fowler
BFA Admin
 
Best Newcomer
James Bennett, for Chasing Embers
Daniel Godfrey, for New Pompeii
Erica L Satifka, for Stay Crazy
Phil Sloman, for Becoming David
Martin Owton, for Exile

Best Magazine / Periodical
Black Static
Ginger Nuts of Horror
Interzone
Tor.com
Uncanny Magazine

Best Non-fiction
Blood Spectrum – Gary Couzens
The Geek Feminist Revolution – Kameron Hurley
Ginger Nuts of Horror ed. Jim McLeod
This Spectacular Darkness – Joel Lane, ed. Mark Valentine
The Women of Harry Potter series – Sarah Gailey
Words are my Matter: Writings about Life and Books, 2000-2016 – Ursula K Le Guin

Best Comic / Graphic Novel
2000AD (progs 1963-2011) ed. Matt Smith
Monstress, Vol 1: Awakening – Marjorie Liu & Sana Takeda
Patsy Walker, A.K.A. Hellcat! (#2-13) – Kate Leth & Brittney Williams
Saga (#33-40) – Brian K Vaughan & Fiona Staples
Sixpack and Dogwelder: Hard Travelin’ Heroz (#1-5) – Garth Ennis & Russ Braun
Skal (Chapter 3, pages 1-19) – Jennie Gyllblad

Best Independent Press
Alchemy Press
Fox Spirit Books
Grimbold Press
NewCon Press
TTA Press

Best Artist
Ben Baldwin
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Daniele Serra

Best Anthology
Asian Monsters ed. Margrét Helgadóttir
Dead Letters ed. Conrad Williams
Fight Like a Girl ed. Joanne Hall & Roz Clarke
People of Colour Destroy Science Fiction ed. Nalo Hopkinson & Kristine Ong Muslim
The Starlit Wood: New Fairy Tales ed. Dominik Parisien & Navah Wolfe
Something Remains ed. Peter Coleborn and Pauline E Dungate

Best Collection
The Parts We Play – Stephen Volk
Secret Language – Neil Williamson
Sharp Ends – Joe Abercrombie
Some Will Not Sleep – Adam Nevill
A Tiding of Magpies – Pete Sutton
The Unheimlich Menoeuvre – Tracy Fahey

Best Film / Television Production
Arrival
Black Mirror series 3
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
High Rise

Best Novella
Arrival of Missives – Aliya Whiteley
The Ballad of Black Tom – Victor LaValle
Bodies of Water – VH Leslie
Every Heart a Doorway – Seanan McGuire
The Grieving Stones – Gary McMahon
Hammers on Bone – Cassandra Khaw

Best Short Fiction
Charmed Life – Simon Avery
Greenteeth – Gary Budden
The Watcher – Sammy HK Smith
Waxy – Camilla Grudova
White Rabbit – Georgina Bruce
The Women’s Song – Nadine West

Best Horror Novel
13 Minutes – Sarah Pinborough
Disappearance at Devil’s Rock – Paul Tremblay
The Hidden People – Alison Littlewood
The Searching Dead – Ramsey Campbell

Best Fantasy Novel
The High King’s Vengeance – Steven Poore
The Silver Tide – Jen Williams
The Summer Goddess – Joanne Hall
The Tiger and the Wolf – Adrian Tchaikovsky

The Juries
We have a wide and varied group of jurors as always, well respected members of the society, and the wider genre as a whole:

Fiction: Elloise Hopkins, Susan Oke, Christian Cameron
Horror: Mark West, Laura Mauro, Gareth Spark
Novella: Penny Jones, Sarah Ann Watts, Pete Sutton
Short Story: Andrew Hook, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
Collection: Allen Stroud, Gary Couzens, Colleen Anderson
Anthology: Lea Fletcher, Richard Webb, Stephen Bacon
Film/TV: Marcus Gipps, Rob Malan, Alasdair Stuart
Comics: Alasdair Stuart, Stephen Theaker, Marcus Gipps
Indie: Terry Jackman, Ross Warren, Lea Fletcher
Magazine: Neil Williamson, Margret Helgadottir, Ross Warren
Nonfiction: Lea Fletcher, Ruth Booth, Alasdair Stuart
Artist: Gillian Redfearn, Robin Carter, Rob Malan
Newcomer: Robin Carter, Pauline Morgan, Shona Kinsella
« Last Edit: July 17, 2017, 09:25:20 PM by Neil C Ford - BFS Web Admin »
BFS Webmaster / Forum Administrator
webmaster [at] britishfantasysociety [dot] org

My admin voice is RED.