British Fantasy Awards 2016: the nominees


These are the shortlists for the British Fantasy Awards 2016.

Four nominees in each category were decided by the votes of BFS members, attendees of FantasyCon 2015, and attendees of FantasyCon 2016. Up to two further nominees in each category were added by the juries as “egregious omissions” under the rules.

Best anthology
African Monsters, ed. Margrét Helgadóttir and Jo Thomas (Fox Spirit Books)
Aickman’s Heirs, ed. Simon Strantzas (Undertow Publications)
Best British Horror 2015, ed. Johnny Mains (Salt Publishing)
The Doll Collection, ed. Ellen Datlow (Tor Books)
The 2nd Spectral Book of Horror Stories, ed. Mark Morris (Spectral Press)

Best artist
Ben Baldwin
Vincent Chong
Julie Dillon
Evelinn Enoksen
Sarah Anne Langton
Jeffrey Alan Love

Best collection
Ghost Summer: Stories, Tananarive Due (Prime Books)
Monsters, Paul Kane (The Alchemy Press)
Probably Monsters, Ray Cluley (ChiZine Publications)
Scar City, Joel Lane (Eibonvale Press)
Skein and Bone, V.H. Leslie (Undertow Publications)
The Stars Seem So Far Away, Margrét Helgadóttir (Fox Spirit Books)

Best comic/graphic novel
Bitch Planet, Kelly Sue DeConnick, Valentine De Landro, Robert Wilson IV and Cris Peter (Image Comics) (#2–5)
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 2: Generation Why, G. Willow Wilson, Jacob Wyatt and Adrian Alphona (Marvel)
Nimona, Noelle Stevenson (HarperTeen)
Red Sonja, Gail Simone and Walter Geovani (Dynamite Entertainment) (#14–18)
Saga, Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image Comics) (#25–32)
The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman, J.H. Williams III and Dave Stewart (Vertigo)

Best fantasy novel (the Robert Holdstock Award)
Guns of the Dawn, Adrian Tchaikovsky (Tor)
Half a War, Joe Abercrombie (HarperVoyager)
The Iron Ghost, Jen Williams (Headline)
Signal to Noise, Silvia Moreno-Garcia (Solaris)
Sorcerer to the Crown, Zen Cho (Macmillan)
Uprooted, Naomi Novik (Macmillan)

Best film/television production
Inside No. 9: The Trial of Elizabeth Gadge, Reece Shearsmith and Steve Pemberton (BBC Two)
Jessica Jones: AKA WWJD?, Scott Reynolds (Netflix)
Jonathan Strange & Mr Norrell, Peter Harness (BBC One)
Mad Max: Fury Road, George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nico Lathouris (Warner Bros. Pictures et al.)
Midwinter of the Spirit, Stephen Volk (ITV Studios)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens, by Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams and Michael Arndt (Lucasfilm et al.)

Best horror novel (the August Derleth Award)
A Cold Silence, Alison Littlewood (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Death House, Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
Lost Girl, Adam Nevill (Pan Books)
Rawblood, Catriona Ward (Weidenfeld & Nicolson)
The Silence, Tim Lebbon (Titan Books)
Welcome to Night Vale, Joseph Fink and Jeffrey Cranor (Orbit)

Best independent press
The Alchemy Press (Peter Coleborn and Jan Edwards)
Angry Robot (Marc Gascoigne)
Fox Spirit Books (Adele Wearing)
Newcon Press (Ian Whates)

Best magazine/periodical
Beneath Ceaseless Skies, ed. Scott H. Andrews (Firkin Press)
Black Static, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Holdfast Magazine, ed. Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee (Laurel Sills and Lucy Smee)
Interzone, ed. Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Strange Horizons, ed. Niall Harrison (Strange Horizons)

Best newcomer (the Sydney J. Bounds Award)
Becky Chambers, for The Long Way to a Small Angry Planet (Hodder & Stoughton)
Zen Cho, for Sorcerer to the Crown (Macmillan)
Peter Newman, for The Vagrant (HarperVoyager)
Steven Poore, for The Heir to the North (Kristell Ink)
Marc Turner, for When the Heavens Fall (Titan Books)

Best non-fiction
The Art of Horror: An Illustrated History, ed. Stephen Jones (Applause Theatre & Cinema Books)
Fantasy-Faction, ed. Marc Aplin and Jennie Ivins (Fantasy-Faction)
Ginger Nuts of Horror, ed. Jim Mcleod (Jim McLeod)
King for a Year, ed. Mark West (Mark West)
Letters to Tiptree, ed. Alexandra Pierce and Alisa Krasnostein (Twelfth Planet Press)
Matrilines, Kari Sperring (Strange Horizons)

Best novella
Albion Fay, Mark Morris (Spectral Press*)
Binti, Nnedi Okorafor (
The Bureau of Them, Cate Gardner (Spectral Press*)
The Pauper Prince and the Eucalyptus Jinn, Usman T. Malik (
Witches of Lytchford, Paul Cornell (

Best short fiction
The Blue Room, V.H. Leslie (Skein and Bone)
Dirt Land, Ralph Robert Moore (Black Static #49)
Fabulous Beasts, Priya Sharma (
Hippocampus, Adam Nevill (Terror Tales of the Ocean)
Strange Creation, Frances Kay (Tenebris Nyxies)
When The Moon Man Knocks, Cate Gardner (Black Static #48)

The winners of these awards will now be decided by the previously announced juries, while the British Fantasy Society committee has the task of deciding the winner of the special award (the Karl Edward Wagner Award). The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on Sunday, 25 September 2016, at FantasyCon 2016 in Scarborough: FantasyCon By The Sea.

The British Fantasy Awards constitution can be read here.

Please send any queries and corrections to the awards administrator at

* Now published by Snowbooks.

About Stephen Theaker (306 Articles)
Stephen Theaker's reviews, interviews and articles have appeared in Interzone, Black Static, Prism and the BFS Journal. Among other work for the BFS, he has been awards administrator, short story competition administrator, Dark Horizons editor, FantasyCon secretary and treasurer, and (briefly) chair.

14 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Awards: British Fantasy Society shortlist - Forbidden Planet Blog
  2. ‘An Evening With Paul Cornell’ and a BFS Award Nom!
  3. BFS Awards Shortlists -
  4. probablymonsters
  5. British Fantasy Awards 2016 Short List - And We're On It! | Fantasy-Faction
  6. Nominados a los British Fantasy Awards 2016
  7. British fantasy awards shortlists revealed | WordHarbour
  8. 2016 British Fantasy Awards Nominees » Donald Maass Literary Agency
  9. Loose-leaf Links #23 | Earl Grey Editing
  10. YA graphic novels nominated at British Fantasy Awards - YA Interrobang
  12. Nominert til to britiske fantasy-priser |
  13. Brèves de comptoir #102 « Encres & Calames
  14. British fantasy awards shortlists revealed – The Guardian | Screenny

Comments are closed.