Lists of members’ recommendations for British Fantasy Awards

Following announcement of the shortlist for the 2012 British Fantasy Awards, the long lists from which the shortlisted works/candidates were chosen can now be revealed. The ‘long lists’ are the list of members’ recommendations in each category, including jurors’ recommendations as applicable. The lists have been copied from the voting data. Titles appear in no particular order. While the Awards Administrator has made every effort to check any apparent discrepancies (such as variant spellings), time has not permitted checking the eligibility of every item in each category. Any errors noted may be reported to the Awards Administrator at bfsawards [at] britishfantasysociety [dot] org

British Fantasy Award recommendations:

Novel:
The Ritual; Adam Nevill (Pan Macmillan)
Zone One; Colson Whitehead (Harvill Secker)
Deadline; Mira Grant (Orbit)
The Concrete Grove; Gary McMahon (Solaris)
Southern Gods; John Horner Jacobs (Nightshade Books)
Regicide; Nicholas Royle (Solaris)
The Dracula Papers: Book 1 The Scholars Tale; Reggie Oliver (Chomu Press)
The Shadow of the Soul; Sarah Pinborough (Gollancz)
The Mall; S L Grey (Corvus Books)
Frankenstein’s Prescription; Tim Lees (Tartarus Press)
The Orphan Palace; Joseph S Pulver, Sr (Chomu Press)
Enterprise of Death; Jesse Bullington (Orbit)
Bleed;    Ed Kurtz (Abattoir)
Department 19; Will Hill (Harper Collins)
Black Flowers; Steve Mosby (Orion)
11.22.63; Stephen King (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Left Hand; Serenity J Banks (Dark Continents)
Ghosts Know; Ramsey Campbell (PS Publishing)
Ashes; Ilsa J Bick (Quercus)
666 Charing Cross Road; Paul Magrs (Headline Review)
Outpost; Adam Baker (Hodder & Stoughton)
The Lamplighters; Frazer Lee (Samhain Publishing)
Forest of Shadows; Hunter Shea (Samhain Publishing)
Loss of Separation; Conrad Williams (Solaris)
Kin; Kealan Patrick Burke (Cemetery Dance)
Revenants; Daniel Mills (Chomu Press)
Rivers of London; Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz)
Graveminder; Melissa Marr (Harper Collins)
The Last Werewolf; Glen Duncan (Canongate)
Osama; Lavie Tidhar (PS Publishing)
Enter, Night; Michael Rowe (ChiZine Publications)
Little Star; John Ajvide Lindqvist (Quercus)
The Thing on the Shore; Tom Fletcher (Quercus)
The Damned Highway; Brian Keene and Nick Mamatas (Dark Horse)
Cyber Circus; Kim Lakin-Smith (NewCon Press)
Hunter’s Moon; Paul Finch (BBC Books)
A Matrix of Angels; Christopher Conlon (Creative Guy Publishing)
Isis Unbound; Allyson Bird (Dark Regions Press)
Long Lankin; Lindsay Barraclough (Bodley Head)
Shapes in the Mist; G R Yeates
Moon over Soho; Ben Aaronovitch (Gollancz)
Cold Mirrors; C J Lines (Adramelech Books)
Killer Move; Michael Marshall Smith (Orion)
Restoration – The World House; Guy Adams (Angry Robot)
Theatre of Curious Acts; Cate Gardner (Hadley Rille)
A Monster Calls; Patrick Ness and Siobhan Dowd (Walker)
O My Days; David Mathew (Triskaideka Press)
The Faceless; Simon Bestwick (Solaris)
Fangboy; Jeff Strand (Delirium Press)
Dead Bad Things; Gary McMahon (Angry Robot)
Mechanique; Genevieve Valentine (Prime)
The Burning Soul; John Connolly (Hodder & Stoughton)
Redlaw; James Lovegrove (Solaris Books)
Flesh Eaters; Joe McKinney (Pinnacle)
Ghost Story; Jim Butcher (Orbit)
Abarat 3 Absolute Midnight; Clive Barker (Harper Collins)
Reamde; Neal Stephenson (Atlantic Books)
God’s War; Kameron Hurley (Nightshade Books)
Snuff; Terry Pratchett    (Doubleday)
Somnium; Steve Moore (Somnium/Strange Attractor)
The Crippled God; Steven Erikson (Bantam Press)
The Heroes; Joe Abercrombie (Gollancz)
The Islanders; Christopher Priest (Gollancz)
The Cold Commands; Richard Morgan (Gollancz)
The Scar Crow Men; Mark Chadbourn (Gollancz)
Among Thieves; Douglas Hulick (Tor)
Fenrir; M D Lachlan (Gollancz)
Among Others; Jo Walton (Tor)
Enter Wildthyme; Paul Magrs (Snowbooks)
The Rogue; Trudi Canavan (Orbit)
IQ84; Haruki Murakami (Harvill Secker)
Babylon Steel; Gaie Sebold (Solaris)
Jack Cloudie; Stephen Hunt (Harper Voyager)
A Dance with Dragons; George R R Martin (Harper Voyager)
Daughter of Smoke and Bone; Laini Taylor (Hodder and Stoughton)
The Night Circus; Erin Morgenstern (Harvill Secker)
City of Hope and Despair; Ian Whates (Angry Robot)
Lowtown: The Straight Razor Cure; Daniel Polansky (Hodder & Stoughton)
Embassytown; China Mieville (Macmillan)
The Fallen Blade; Jon Courtenay Grimwood (Orbit)
The Traitors Gate; Sarah Silverwood (Gollancz)
Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children; Ransom Riggs (Quirk)
Dangerous Waters; Juliet McKenna (Solaris)
The Company Man; Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
The Emperor’s Knife; Mazarkis Williams (Jo Fletcher Books)
Hard Magic; Larry Correia (Baen Books)
Neon Court; Kate Griffin (Orbit)
Wise Man’s Fear; Patrick Rothfuss (Gollancz)
Professor Moriarty: The Hound of the D’Urbavilles; Kim Newman (Titan Books)
Elves: once walked with Gods*; James Barclay (Gollancz)
Savage City; Sophia McDougall (Gollancz)
The Ruby Trick; Julia Knight (Carina Press)
Wake Up and Dream; Ian R MacLeod (PS Publishing)
The Immorality Engine; George Mann (Snowbooks)
Cyrus Darian and the Technicrom; Raven Dane (Prosochi)
White Cat; Holly Black (Gollancz)
Apoidea; Douglas Thompson (Exaggerated Press)
Heartless: The Parasol Protectorate: Book 4; Gail Garriger (Orbit)
Songs of the Earth – the Wild Hunt book 1; Elspeth Cooper (Gollancz)
Echo City; Tim Lebbon (Orbit)
Darkness Falling; Peter Crowther (Angry Robot)
Harbinger of the Storm; Aliette de Bodard (Angry Robot)
Mr Fox; Helen Oyeyemi (Picador)
Dr Who: Borrowed Time; Naomi A Alderman (BBC Books)
The Evolutionary Void; Peter F Hamilton (Pan)
The Sword of Shadows; Adrian Cole (Wildside Press)
popCULT; David Barnett (Pendragon Press)
Picus the Thief; Robin Bennett (Small Vampires)
The Silver Wind; Nina Allan (Eibonvale)
All Clear; Connie Willis (Spectra Books)

(* ‘Elves: Once walked with Gods’ by James Barclay is included in the list of members’ recommendations. James Barclay is on the BFA Jury this year.)

Novella:
Dancing the Warrior; Marie Brennan (Beneath Ceaseless Skies #66 #67)
The Man Who Bridged the Mist; Kij Johnson (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
Alcyone; Colin Insole (Ex Occidente)
The Man Who Ended History; Ken Liu (Panverse)
Ghosts with Teeth; Peter Crowther (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
Blue and Gold; K J Parker (Subterranean)
Edge of Dreams; Debbie Bennett (e book)
Jesus and the Eightfold Path; Lavie Tidhar (Immersion Press)
Greyglass; Tanith Lee (Immanion Press)
Gorel and the Pot-Bellied God; Lavie Tidhar (P S Publishing)
Bleed for you; Michael Lewis Calvillo (Delirium Books)
Halflife; Paul Kane (Books of the Dead)
The Men from Porlock; Laird Barron
Alice through the Plastic Sheet; Robert Shearman (A Book of Horrors, JF Books)
Near Zennor; Elizabeth Hand (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
Ballad of Ballard and Sandrine; Peter Straub (Subterranean Press)
Isabel Jane; Catherine Dale (Pendragon Press)
Angels of the Silences; Simon Bestwick (Pendragon Press)
Pataki; Nisi Shawl (Strange Horizons)
Murder Born; Robert Reed (Asimov’s Science Fiction)
Barbed Wire Hearts; (Delirium Books)
A Brood of Foxes; Kristin Livdahl (Aqueduct Press)
The Child’s Problem; Reggie Oliver (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)
Terra Damnata; James Cooper (PS Publishing)
Angels of the Silences; Simon Bestwick (Pendragon Press)
The Grinding House; Kaaron Warren (40k)
The Mill; Mark West (Greyhart Press)
Times Table; Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
Promised Land Blues; Rio Youers (P S Publishing)
The Affair of the Chalk Cliffs; by James P Blaylock (Subterranean Press)
The Music of Bengt Karlsson, Murderer; John Ajvide Lindqvist (A Book of Horrors, Jo Fletcher Books)

Short Fiction:
At the Sign of the Black Dove; Lou Morgan (Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse)
Qiqirn; Simon Kurt Unsworth (Phobophobia)
The Thief of Precious Things; A C Wise (Bewere the Night)
The Coffin-Maker’s Daughter; Angela Slatter (A Book of Horrors)
The Dark Space in the House in the Garden at the Centre of the World; Robert Shearman (Solaris/House of Fear)
Vamps Got Talent; Ross Baxter (Fangtales, Wyvern publications)
Flowers of the Sea; Reggie Oliver (The Horror Anthology of Horror Anthologies)
She Murdered Mortal He; Sarah Hall (Granta 117)
The Fool Jobs; Joe Abercrombie (Night Shade Books)
Small Price to Pay for Birdsong; K J Parker (Subterranean)
What They Hear in the Dark; Gary McMahon (Spectral Press)
Florrie; Adam Nevill (House of Fear)
Antlers; Thana Niveau (Death Rattles)
Sad, Dark Thing; Michael Marshall Smith (A Book of Horrors)
Butterfly; Garth Upshaw (Beneath Ceaseless Skies)
Grey Magic for Cats; Jan Edwards (BFS Journal – New Horizons)
Waiting for the Bullet; Mark Morris (Gutshot, PS Publishing)
Of Dawn; Al Robertson (Interzone)
Me and My Shadow; Justin Carroll (Fangtales, Wyvern Publications)
I Have Heard the Mermaids Singing; Ray Cluley (Black Static #26)
Quieta Non Movere; Reggie Oliver (The Eighth Black Book of Horror)
Black Feathers; Alison Littlewood (Black Static 22)
The Little Green God of Agony; Stephen King (A Book of Horrors)
Closer Than You Think; Neil Williams (Ill at Ease, Penman Press)
Tethered by Mecurio; D. Rivera (Interzone, TTA Press)
Not The End of the World; Sophia McDougall (Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse)
Dermot; Simon Bestwick (Black Static)
Botched; Lorraine Slater (The Monster Book for Girls)
Christ the Painter; Allen Ashley (Postscripts 24/25) 2
The Curtain Parts; Christopher Fowler (Black Static, TTA Press)
For Shame of Doing Wrong; Joel Lane (Unspoken Water 1)
Walk the Last Mile; Steve Savile (Terror Tales of the Lake District)
Pins and Needles; Ray Cluley (Black Static)
The Quiet Coach; Alison Littlewood (Fogbound from 5, Hersham Horror)
Cold Snap; Robert Shearman (Everyone’s Just So So Special)
Card Sharp; Rajan Khanna (The Way of the Wizard)

Deluge; Kim Lakin-Smith (Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse)
Bury the Truth; Carole Johnston (Dark Minds Anthology)
Restoration; Robert Shearman (Big Finish)
Coverhithe; China Mieville (The Guardian)
Nowhere Hill; Cate Gardner (Spectral Press)
The Man in the Ditch; Lisa Tuttle (A Book of Horrors)
Christopher Raven; Theodora Goss (Fantasy Magazine)
Swans; Kelly Link (Fantasy Magazine)
The Truth is a Cave in the Black Mountains; Neil Gaiman (Stories – Headline Review)
The Day or the Hour; Jonathan Oliver (Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse)
The Tower; Mark Samuel (The Man who Collected Machen, Chomu)
Wait; Conrad Williams (Haunts, Ulysses Press)
King Death; Paul Finch (Spectral Press)
Timekeeping; L H Leslie (Black Static, TTA Press)
Closer; Osgood Vance (Pandemonium: Stories of the Apocalypse)
Spiral; David Rix (The Monster Book for Girls)
Objects in Dreams May be Closer than They Appear; Lisa Tuttle (House of Fear anthology)
In the House of Answers; Allen Ashley (BFS Journal)
White Butterflies; Stephen Volk (Gutshot, P S Publishing)
Little One; Steve Rasnic Tem (Unspoken Water 1)
Cow Castle; Paul Finch (Death Rattles)
Roots and All; Brian Hodge (A Book of Horrors)
Daughters of Kali; Neesha Meminger (Expanded Horizons #27)
The Paper Menagerie; Ken Liu (Fantasy and Science Fiction)
Villanova; Paul Meloy (House of Fear)
Tok; Paul Finch (The Eighth Black Book of Horror)
Wikolak; Nina Allan (Crimewave 11: Ghosts)
The Morraine; Simon Bestwick (Terror Tales of the Lake District, Gray Friar)
Kriegsmaterial; Adrian Chamberlain (Fogbound from 5, Hersham Horror)
Your Golden Hands; Andrew Hook (Postscripts 24/25)
Tying knots; Ken Liu (Clarksworld)
On the beach; Andrew Hook (Unspoken Water 1)
Hail; Daniel Kaysen (Black Static)
Timekeeping; V H Leslie (Black Static)
Times Table; Robert Shearman in Everyone’s Just So, So Special by Robert Shearman (Big Finish, July 2011)
Moons; Ramsay Campbell (The Devil’s Coattails, Cycatrix Press)

Anthology:
Pandemonium: Stories of The Apocalypse; edited by Anne C. Perry and Jared Shurin (Jurassic London)
Granta 117: Horror; edited byJohn Freeman (Granta).
Wildthyme in Purple; edited by Cody Quijano-Schell and Stuart Douglas (Obverse Books)
The Way of the Wizard; edited by John Joseph Adams (Prime Books)
House of Fear; edited by Jonathan Oliver (Solaris Books)
The Master in Cafe Morphine; edited by Dan Ghetu (Ex Occidente Press)
Fangtales; edited by Berni Stevens (Wyvern Publications)
The Weird; edited by Ann and Jeff Vandermeer (Corvus Books)
The Best SFF of the Year Volume 5; edited by Jonathan Strachan (Night Shade Books)
Delicate Toxins; edited by John Hirschhorn-Smith (Side Real Press)
A Book of Horrors; edited by Stephen Jones (Jo Fletcher Books)
The Eighth Black Book of Horror; edited by Charles Black    (Mortbury Press)
13: Tales of Dark Fiction; edited by Adam Bradley (Morpheus Tales)
Tales of the Shadowmen 8: Agents Provocateurs; edited by Jean-Marc Lofficier, Randy Lofficier (Black Coat Press)
Stories: All-new Tales; edited by Neil Gaiman and Al Sarrantonio    (Headline Review)
The Horror Anthology of Horror Anthologies; edited by DF Lewis    (Megazanthus Press)
Ill at Ease; edited by Mark West (PenMan Press)
The Monster Book for Girls; edited by Terry Grimwood (Exaggerated Press)
Postscripts 24/25; edited by Pete Crowther (PS Publishing)
Gutshot; edited by Conrad Williams (PS Publishing)
The Book of Cthulu; edited by Ross E Lockhart (Night Shade Books)
Terror Tales of the Lake District; edited by Paul Finch (Gray Friar Press)
Further Conflicts; edited by Ian Whates (NewCon Press)
A Dream of Stone; edited by D. M. Mitchell (Paraphilia Books and Magazines)
New Cthulhu: The Recent Weird; edited by Paula Guran (Prime Books)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Cabinet of Curiosities; edited by Ann VanderMeer and Jeff VanderMeer (Harper Voyager US)
Haunts: Reliquaries of the Dead; edited by Stephen Jones (Ulysses)
Fogbound from 5; edited by Peter Mark May (Hersham Horror)
The Best Horror of the Year Volume 3; edited by Ellen Datlow (Night Shade Books)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror 22; edited by Stephen Jones (Robinson)
Beware the Night; edited by Ekaterina Sedia (Prime Books)
The Avenger: The Justice Inc. Files; edited by Joe Gentile, Howard Hopkins (Moonstone Books)
Phobophobia; edited by Dean M Drinkel (Dark Continents Publishing)
Alt Dead; edited by Peter Mark May (Hersham Horror)
Death Rattles; edited by Gary McMahon, Paul Finch and Stephen Volk (Gray Friar Press)
The Devil’s Coattails; edited by Jason V Brock and William F Nolan (Cycatrix Press)

(Please note – BFS publications are ineligible and therefore any recommendations have not been listed.)

Collection:
A Glass of Shadow; Liz Williams (Newcon Press)
Everyone’s Just So So Special; Robert Shearman (Big Finish Productions)
Quiet Houses; Simon Kurt Unsworth (Dark Continents)
Somewhere Beneath Those Waves; Sarah Monette (Prime Books)
Allurements of Cabochon; John Gale (Ex Occidente)
Baby’s First Book of Seriously Fucked Up Shit; Robert Devereaux (Eraserhead)
Long Shadows, Nightmare Light; Mark Morris (PS Publishing)
The Engines of Desire; Livia Llewellyn (Lethe Press)
Mrs Midnight; Reggie Oliver (Tartarus Press)
This is the Quickest Way Down; Charles Christian (Proxima)
Scream Quietly: The Best of Charles L. Grant; Charles L. Grant (PS Publishing)
Sherlock Holmes: Revenant; William Meikle (Dark Regions Press)
Love and Other Adventures; Nick Mellish (Lulu)
Binscombe Tales; John Whitbourn (Spark Furnace)
The Silver Wind; Nina Allen (Eibonvale)
The Man Who Collected Machen and Other Weird Tales; Mark Samuels (Chomu Press)
The Inhabitant of the Lake & Other Unwelcome Tenants; Ramsey Campbell  (PS Publishing)
Rumours of the Marvellous; Peter Atkins (Alchemy Press/Airgedlamh Productions)
Red Gloves; Christopher Fowler (PS Publishing)
Ventriloquism; Catherynne M. Valente (PS Publishing)
After the Apocalypse; Maureen F McHugh (Small Beer Press)
One Monster is not enough; by Paul Finch (Gray Friar Press)
Wind Angels; Leigh Kennedy (PS Publishing)
Central Park Knight by C.J. Henderson (MacMillan-Tor Books)
The Dragnet Solar Pons et al; August Derleth (Battered Silicon Dispatch Box)
The Secret Life of the Panda; Nick Jackson (Chomu Press)
Medi-Evil Volume 1; Paul Finch (Brentwood Press)
The Janus Tree; Glen Hirshberg (Subterranean Press)
Eldritch Tales; H.P. Lovecraft (Gollancz)
Nitrospective; Andrew Hook (Dog Horn Press)
Pain Cages; Paul Kane (Books of the Dead Press)
The Monkey’s Wedding and Other Stories; Joan Aiken (Small Beer Press)
Dark Dreams, Pale Horses; Rio Youers (PS Publishing)
Five Degrees of Latitude; Michael Reynier (Tartarus Press)
Gathered Dust and Others; W.H. Pugmire     (Dark Regions Press)
It Knows Where You Live; Gary McMahon (Gray Friar Press)

Screenplay:
Melancholia; Lars Von Trier
X-Men: First Class; Jane Goldman, Ashley Miller, Zack Stentz, Matthew Vaughn
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2; Steve Kloves
A Servant of Two Masters (Merlin, S4 ep6); Lucy Watkins
Attack the Block; Joe Cornish
Another Earth; Brit Marling
Merlin: Lancelot Du Lac; Lucy Watkins, Sara Hamill
The Doctor’s Wife (Dr Who); Neil Gaiman
The Awakening; Stephen Volk, Nick Murphy
Kill List; Ben Wheatley and Amy Jump
Midnight in Paris; Woody Allen
The Devil’s Rock; Paul Campion, Paul Finch, Brett Ihaka
Snowtown; Shaun Grant
Game of Thrones: Fire and Blood; David Benioff and D. B. Weiss
A Good Man Goes to War (Dr Who); Steve Moffat
Captain America: The First Avenger; Christopher Markus and Stephen McFeely
Being Human; Toby Whitehouse
Torchwood Ep 7: Immortal Sins; Russell T Davies (creator), Jane Espensen
Hugo; John Logan
Rise of the Planet of the Apes; Rick Jaffa
Super; James Gunn
Black Pond; Will Sharpe
Marchlands; Stephen Greenhorn and Chrissy Skinns
Troll Hunter; André Øvredal, Sveinung Golimo* (NB – 2010 – ineligible)
A Golden Crown: Game of Thrones; Jane Espenson, David Benioff, D. B. Weiss
Super 8; J J Abrams
Whisperer in Darkness; Andrew Leman
The Fades:  The Chosen One
Winter Is Coming: Game of Thrones; David Benioff and D.B. Weiss
Red State; Kevin Smith, Jon Gordon
Sucker Punch; Zack Snyder, Steve Shibuya
Sherlock; Steven Moffat & Mark Gatiss
Source Code; Ben Ripley
13 Assassins; Kaneo Ikegami, Daisuke Tengan
Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides; Terry Rossio & Ted Elliot
The Skin I Live In; Pedro Almodovar
The Wedding of River Song, Doctor Who; Steven Moffat

Periodical/Magazine:
Beneath Ceaseless Skies; Scott H Andrews
Ghosts & Scholars Newsletter; Rosemary Pardoe (Haunted Library)
Black Static; Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Interzone; Andy Cox (TTA Press)
Something Wicked; Joe Vaz (Something Wicked)
Rue Morgue; Rodrigo Gudino
Wormwood; Mark Valentine (Tartarus Press)
The Horror Zine; Jeani Rector (online)
Paraphilia; D. M. Mitchell (Paraphilia Books & Magazines)
Fantasy and Science Fiction; Van Gelder
Lovecraft eZine; Michael Davis (Michael Davis)
Fantasy Magazine; John Joseph Adams
SFX; Dave Bradley (Future)
Doctor Who Magazine
PS; Peter Crowther, Nick Gevers (PS  Publishing)
Midnight Street; Trevor Denyer (Immediate Direction)
Shimmer; Beth Wodzinski
Polluto; Victoria Hooper and Adam Lowe (Dog Horn Press)
Paperback Fanatic; Justin Marriott
Theaker’s Quarterly Fiction; Stephen Theaker and John Greenwood (Silver Age Books)
Strange Horizons; Niall Harrison
Peake Studies; G Peter Winnington
Cemetery Dance
Morpheus Tales; Adam Bradley (Morpheus Tales)
Clarkesworld; Neil Clarke
The Fortean Times
Shadows & Tall Trees; Michael Kelly (Undertow Books)
This Is Horror; Michael Wilson (This Is Horror)
Pornokitsch; Jared Shurin and Anne C Perry
Shock Totem
The Short Review; Tania Hershman
Ideomancer; Leah Bobet

Comic/Graphic novel:
Animal Man; Jeff Lemire, Travel Foreman   DC Comics
Jennifer Wilde; Maura McHugh*
Locke and Key; Joe Hill/Gabriel Rodriguez   IDW Publishing
Nelson; various (Blank Slate)
Batman; Scott Snyder (DC Comics)
Neonomicon; Alan Moore
The Unwritten; Mike Carey and Peter Gross (Vertigo)
The Unwritten Vol. 4: Leviathan
The Unwritten: Dead Man’s Knock
Nonplayer; Nate Simpson (Image)
Illustrated Masques; Mort Castle (Gauntlet)
Finder – Voice; Carla Speed McNeil (Dark Horse)
Anya’s Ghost; Vera Brosgol (First Second)
Sweet Tooth Vol. 1 Jeff Lemire (Vertigo)
The Walking Dead; Robert Kirkman and Charlie Adlard (Image)
Clint; Mark Millar (Titan)
BatWoman; J.H. Williams III and W. Haden Blackman (DC Comics)
Absolute Sandman Vol 5;  Neil Gaiman (Titan)
Wonder Woman; Brian Azzarello, Cliff  Chiang (DC Comics)
Birds of Prey: End Run; Gail Simone
The Boys; Grant Morrison (Dynamite)
Don Quixote; Rob Davis (Self Made Hero)
Fish + Chocolate; Kate Brown (Self Made Hero)
The Cape; Jason Ciaramella/Zach Howard (IDW Publishing)
Demon Knights; Paul Cornell and Diogenes Neves (DC Comics)
Uncanny X-Men: Regenesis; Kieron Gillen, Carlos Pacheco (Marvel)
Roisin Dubh; Maura McHugh*
Fables; Bill Willingham (Vertigo)
Hellblazer: Bloody Carnations (Titan)
Xombi; Rozum, Irving (DC Comics)
The Dunwich Horror; Weinberg and Lansdale (IDW Publishing)
The Lovecraft Anthology; edited by Dan Lockwood (Self Made Hero)
Batman Noel; Lee Bermejo

*Jennifer Wilde and Roisin Dubh by Maura McHugh received recommendations from members in this category. Maura is on the BFA jury this year.

The PS Publishing Independent Press Award:
Newcon Press; Ian Whates
Prime Books; Sean Wallace
Ex Occidente Press; Dan Ghetu
Wyvern Publishing; Holly Stacey
Spectral Press; Simon Marshall-Jones
Chomu Press; Quentin S. Crisp
Tree House; Shaun Levin
Anarchy Books; Andy Remic
Tartarus Press; Ray Russell
Mortbury Press; Charles Black
Rainfall Books
Small Beer Press; Gavin Grant & Kelly Link
Nightjar Press; Nicholas Royle
Atomic Fez; Ian Alexander Martin
Noose & Gibbet; Johnny Mains
ChiZine Publications; Brett Savory & Sandra Kasturi
Gray Friar Press; Gary Fry
Pendragon Press; Christopher Teague
Hersham Horror; Peter Mark May
Eibonvale Press; David Rix
Dark Fuse; Shane Staley
TTA Press; Andy Cox
The Exaggerated Press; Terry Grimwood
Screaming Dreams; Steve Upham
Parahilia; D. M. Mitchell
Angry Robot; Marc Gascoigne
Obverse Books; Stuart Douglas
Dog Horn Publishing; Adam Lowe
Megazanthus Press; Des Lewis
Side Real Press; John Hirschhorn Smith
Centipede Press; Jerad Walters
Morpheus Tales; Adam Bradley
Black Coat Press; Greg M. Seigel
Dark Continents Publishing; David M.Youngquist
Bad Moon Books; Roy Robbins

Best Artist:

Les Edwards;
cover of A Book of Horrors (Jo Fletcher Books Sep, 2011
http://www.lesedwards.com/
Rumours of the Marvellous – Peter Atkins (Alchemy Press)
Book of Horrors ed. Stephen Jones (cover)

Julie Dillon;
Planetary Alignment/cover of Clarkesworld Nov 11
clarkesworldmagazine.com/artbio_62/

Santiago Caruso;
Master at Cafe Morphine

Gabriel Rodriguez;
Locke & Key

Mark Manley;
Titan, Newbury and Hobbes

Vincent Chong;
Dark Minds Anthology
vincentchong-art.co.uk/illustration1.html
cover of Cyber Circus
vincentchong-art.co.uk
BFS Journal cover,
Long Shadows, Nightmare Light by Mark Morris (cover)
cover of The Devil’s Coattails (Cycatrix Press, October 2011

David Rix;
cover of Feather, Eibonvale book covers

Steve Upham;
a5.sphotos.ak.fbcdn.net/hphotos-ak-snc7/418180_378247258868322_100000491532934_1475543_1168256446_n.jpg
cover – Monster Book for Girls

Daniele Serra;
A Season in Carcosa – Joseph S. Pulver (Miskatonic River Press)
www.multigrade.it
Demon of the Dark Wood

Paul Mudie
The Black Books of Horror
freewebs.com/mortburypress/1.bp.blogspot.com/-wr0NLlescIo/ThzRJzMzbYI/AAAAAAAAAYI/fySGz5sWlsc/s320/8th+Black+Book.jpg

John Coulthart;
johncoulthart.com

Melissa Gay;
Jesus and the Eightfold Path
immersionpress.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/Jesus_Eightfold_Path_Cover.jpg

Paul Hanley;
Doctor Who, Buckaroo Banzai, Iris Wildthyme
dadsbigplan.com/2010/10/the-art-of-paul-hanley/

Nate Simpson;
Nonplayer

Chris Roberts;
Wolf Mask, Ram Mask, Deer Mask, Cat Mask
deadclownart.com

Travel Foreman;
Animal Man (DC)

Jethro Lentle; Lovecraft Ezine Cover November 2011
dystoper.deviantart.com/

Randy Broecker

Carla Speed McNeil;
Finder   lightspeedpress.com

Ben Baldwin;
Interzone Sep-Oct 2011, Black Static, illustrations for ‘The Silver Wind’ in Interzone 233, benbaldwin.co.uk/DesignsFrameset.htm
benbaldwin.co.uk, Cover of ‘Ghost Train’ – Stephen Laws

Clive Barker;
Abarat: Absolute Midnight (cover and internal art)
harpercollins.co.uk/Titles/15618/absolute-midnight-clive-barker-9780007100477 and clivebarker.info/artindex

Andy Bigwood;
The Sixty

Erik Mohr;
Eutopia by David Nickle (cover)
erikmohr.com

John Picacio;
www.johnpicacio.com/portfolio/2011/ned-stark.html
www.johnpicacio.com

Dave McKeen;
The Magic of Reality: How We Know What’s Really True
mckean-art.co.uk

Jon Sullivan

Dominic Harman;
cover of Debris by Jo Anderton (Angry Robert 27 Sep 2011)
http://bleedingdreams.com/BleedingDreams/

Jenny Laatsch & Madame Thenadier;
Cover of Fantasy Magazine Nov 11
fantasy-magazine.com/new/artist-spotlight/artist-spotlight-jenny-laatsch-and-madame-thenadier/

Stephen J Clark;
Tartarus Press

Marc Silvestri;
The Incredible Hulk

Simon ‘Pye’ Parr;
cover of ‘Regicide’ – Nicholas Royle
pyeparr.blogspot.com/

Jimmy Broxton;
Knight & Squire trade paperback (DC)

Kate Brown;
Fish + Chocolate, danse-macabre.nu

Greg Capullo;
Batman

Pedro Marques;
cover of Osama

Steven Vincent Mitchell;
svmitchell.com

Bret Herholz;
Vworp, Vworp
colinbrockhurst.co.uk/vworpvworp/?p=459
Frazer Irving;
Xombi (DC)

Jim Kay;
A Monster Calls

Bob Eggleton

Mark Buckingham;
Fables

Mike Mignola

Non-Fiction:
Pornokitsch; Jared Shurin & Anne Perry
Austin Osman Spare; Phil Baker (Strange Attractor)
Coffinmaker’s Blues; Stephen Volk (Black Static Magazine)
Out of this World; Mike Ashley (British Library)
The Steampunk Bible: An Illustrated Guide to the World of Imaginary Airships, Corsets and Goggles, Mad Scientists, and Strange Literature; S.J. Chambers and Jeff VanderMeer (Abrams)
This is Horror; various
Supergods; Grant Morrison (Jonathan Cape)
Studies in the Horror Film: The Exorcist; ed. Danel Olson (Centipede Press)
Denying Science; John Grant (Prometheus)
Lest You Should Suffer Nightmares: A biography of Herbert Von Thal; Johnny Mains   (Screaming Dreams)
The Unsilent Library, Essays on the Russell T Davies Era of Doctor Who; Graham Sleight, Tony Keen and Simon Bradshaw (Science Fiction Foundation)
Case Notes (Black Static) Peter Tennant (TTA Press)
Studies in Terror: Landmarks of Horror Cinema; Jonathan Rigby (Signum Books)
Nightmare Movies: Horror on Screen since the 1960s; Kim Newman(Bloomsbury)
Diary of a Witchcraft Shop; Liz Williams and Trevor Jones (NewCon Press)
Pornokitsch review of A Monster Calls; Anne C Perry (Pornokitsch)
Walking Dead Survivors’ Guide; John Scalzi
The Stars at Noonday; Brendan Moody
Everything is Nice; Martin Lewis
Monstrous Creatures; Jeff Vandermeer
Black Static column; Stephen Volk (TTA Press)
Shooty Dog Thing: 2th and Claw; Paul Castle and Jon Arnold (Hirst Books)
Monsters in the Movies; John Landis (Dorling Kindersley)
Un:Bound; Adele Wearing
Machenalia; Gwil Games (Newsletter)
Follow the Thread; David Hebblethwaite (online reviews blog)
Black Static column; Christopher Fowler (TTA Press)

2 Trackbacks & Pingbacks

  1. Hard Magic on the short list for British Fantasy Awards « Monster Hunter Nation
  2. British Fantasy Awards 2012 Longists « Panglossian Hubris

Comments are closed.