Stoker Awards: preliminary ballot announced

The following works have been recommended for inclusion in the preliminary ballot for this year’s Stoker Awards. In the coming weeks, the votes will be cast and counted, after which, the nominees will be announced.

Superior Achievement in a NOVEL

  • Vipers by Lawrence C. Connolly (Fantasist Enterprises)
  • Siren by John Everson (Leisure)
  • Horns by Joe Hill (William Morrow)
  • It Came From Del Rio by Stephen Graham Jones (Trapdoor Books)
  • Sparrow Rock by Nate Kenyon (Leisure Books)
  • Desperate Souls by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
  • The Frenzy Way by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
  • Rot And Ruin by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)
  • Apocalypse Of The Dead by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle)
  • Empire Of Salt by Weston Ochse (Abaddon)
  • Dweller by Jeff Strand (Leisure/Dark Regions Press)
  • A Dark Matter by Peter Straub (DoubleDay)

Superior Achievement in a FIRST NOVEL

  • Mr. Shivers by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
  • Freek Camp by Steve Burt (Steve Burt Creations)
  • The Man Of Mystery HILL by Tracy L. Carbone (Echelon Quake)
  • Black And Orange by Benjamin Kane Ethridge (Bad Moon Books)
  • Carnival Of Fear by J.G. Faherty (Graveside Tales)
  • A Book Of Tongues by Gemma Files (Chizine Publications)
  • At The End Of Church Street by Gregory Hall (Belfire Press)
  • Madigan Mine by Kirstyn McDermott (Picador Australia)
  • Castle Of Los Angeles by Lisa Morton (Gray Friar Press)
  • Spellbent by Lucy Snyder (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in LONG FICTION

  • ‘The Doctor, The Kid, And The Ghosts In The Lake’ by Mort Castle (F Magazine)
  • ‘Requiem For The Burning God’ by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Cthulhu’s Dark Cults)
  • ‘The Painted Darkness’ by Brian James Freeman (Cemetery Dance)
  • ‘Chasing The Dragon’ by Nicholas Kaufmann (Chizine)
  • ‘Dreams In Black And White’ by John R. Little (Morning Star)
  • ‘Dissolution’ by Lisa Mannetti (Deathwatch)
  • ‘Blemish’ by Joe McKinney (Dark Recesses 1)
  • ‘The Samhanach’ by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
  • ‘Jade’by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)
  • ‘Invisible Fences’ by Norman Prentiss (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in SHORT FICTION

  • ‘The Beheld’ by Paul Bens (Dark Discoveries 160)
  • ‘Return To Mariabronn’ by Gary Braunbeck (Haunted Legends)
  • ‘Surprise!’ by G.O. Clark (Dark Valentine 2)
  • ‘Seminar Z’ by J. Comeau (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
  • ‘The Devil Is In The Details’ by Brock Cooper (The New Bedlam Project)
  • ‘The Folding Man’ by Joe R. Lansdale (Haunted Legends)
  • ‘1925: A Fall River Halloween’ by Lisa Mannetti (Shroud Magazine 10)
  • ‘Survivors’ by Joe McKinney (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
  • ‘Big Rock Candy Mountain’ by Weston Ochse (Dark Discoveries 16)
  • ‘Roadside Assistance’ by David Sakmyster (Horror World)
  • ‘Troot’ by Margaret B. Simon (Null Immortalis)
  • ‘The Days Of Flaming Motorcycles’ by Catherynne Valente (Dark Faith)
  • ‘Final Draft’ by Mark W. Worthen (Horror Library IV)

Superior Achievement in an ANTHOLOGY

  • Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon (Apex Publications)
  • Horror Library Iv edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris (Cutting Block Press)
  • Cthulhu’s Dark Cults edited by David Conyers (Chaosium)
  • Haunted Legends edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas (Tor)
  • The New Dead edited by Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Black Wings edited S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
  • Evolve: Vampire Stories Of The New Undead edited by Nancy Kilpatrick (Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing)
  • Null Immortalis edited by D.F. Lewis (Megazanthus Press)
  • Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology edited by Michelle McCrary and Joe McKinney (23 House Publishing)
  • Scenes From The Second Storey by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)

Superior Achievement in a COLLECTION

  • Occultation by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
  • Blood And Gristle by Michael Louis Calvillo (Bad Moon Books)
  • This Way To Egress by Lawrence C. Connolly (Ash-Tree Press)
  • What Will Come After by Scott Edelman (PS Publishing)
  • Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King (Simon and Schuster)
  • Little Things by John R. Little (Bad Moon Books)
  • A Hell Of A Job by Michael McCarty (Damnation Books)
  • A Host Of Shadows by Harry Shannon (Dark Regions Press)
  • Fungus Of The Heart by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog (Screaming Press)
  • Hellfire And Damnation by Connie Corcoran Wilson (Sam’s Dot)

Superior Achievement in NONFICTION

  • Weird Encounters by Joanne M. Austin (Sterling Publishing)
  • To Each Their Darkness by Gary A. Braunbeck (Apex Publications)
  • Shadows Over Florida by David Goudsward and Scott T. Goudsward (Bear Manor Media)
  • The Conspiracy Against The Human Race by Thomas Ligotti (Hippocampus Press)
  • Wanted Undead Or Alive by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman (Citadel)
  • Masters Of Imagination by Michael McCarty (Bear Manor Media)
  • Listen To The Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews by Sam Weller (Melville House Publications)

Superior Achievement in a POETRY Collection

  • Dark Matters by Bruce Boston (Bad Moon Books)
  • Love Craft by Bryan Dietrich (Finishing Line Press)
  • Chemickal Reactions by Karen L. Newman (Naked Snake Press)
  • Wood Life by Rich Ristow (Snuff Books)
  • Wild Hunt Of The Stars by Ann K. Schwader (Sam’s Dot)
  • Diary Of A Gentleman Diabolist by Robin Spriggs (Anomalous Books)
  • Savage Menace And Other Poems Of Horror by Richard L. Tierney (P’rea Press)
  • Vicious Romantic by Wrath James White (Needfire Poetry)

Many thanks to David Riley for this information

The following works have been recommended for inclusion in the preliminary ballot for this year’s Stoker Awards. In the coming weeks, the votes will be cast and counted, after which, the nominees will be announced.

Superior Achievement in a NOVEL

  • Vipers by Lawrence C. Connolly (Fantasist Enterprises)
  • Siren by John Everson (Leisure)
  • Horns by Joe Hill (William Morrow)
  • It Came From Del Rio by Stephen Graham Jones (Trapdoor Books)
  • Sparrow Rock by Nate Kenyon (Leisure Books)
  • Desperate Souls by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
  • The Frenzy Way by Gregory Lamberson (Medallion Press)
  • Rot And Ruin by Jonathan Maberry (Simon & Schuster)
  • Apocalypse Of The Dead by Joe McKinney (Pinnacle)
  • Empire Of Salt by Weston Ochse (Abaddon)
  • Dweller by Jeff Strand (Leisure/Dark Regions Press)
  • A Dark Matter by Peter Straub (DoubleDay)

Superior Achievement in a FIRST NOVEL

  • Mr. Shivers by Robert Jackson Bennett (Orbit)
  • Freek Camp by Steve Burt (Steve Burt Creations)
  • The Man Of Mystery HILL by Tracy L. Carbone (Echelon Quake)
  • Black And Orange by Benjamin Kane Ethridge (Bad Moon Books)
  • Carnival Of Fear by J.G. Faherty (Graveside Tales)
  • A Book Of Tongues by Gemma Files (Chizine Publications)
  • At The End Of Church Street by Gregory Hall (Belfire Press)
  • Madigan Mine by Kirstyn McDermott (Picador Australia)
  • Castle Of Los Angeles by Lisa Morton (Gray Friar Press)
  • Spellbent by Lucy Snyder (Del Rey)

Superior Achievement in LONG FICTION

  • ‘The Doctor, The Kid, And The Ghosts In The Lake’ by Mort Castle (F Magazine)
  • ‘Requiem For The Burning God’ by Shane Jiraiya Cummings (Cthulhu’s Dark Cults)
  • ‘The Painted Darkness’ by Brian James Freeman (Cemetery Dance)
  • ‘Chasing The Dragon’ by Nicholas Kaufmann (Chizine)
  • ‘Dreams In Black And White’ by John R. Little (Morning Star)
  • ‘Dissolution’ by Lisa Mannetti (Deathwatch)
  • ‘Blemish’ by Joe McKinney (Dark Recesses 1)
  • ‘The Samhanach’ by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
  • ‘Jade’by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)
  • ‘Invisible Fences’ by Norman Prentiss (Cemetery Dance)

Superior Achievement in SHORT FICTION

  • ‘The Beheld’ by Paul Bens (Dark Discoveries 160)
  • ‘Return To Mariabronn’ by Gary Braunbeck (Haunted Legends)
  • ‘Surprise!’ by G.O. Clark (Dark Valentine 2)
  • ‘Seminar Z’ by J. Comeau (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
  • ‘The Devil Is In The Details’ by Brock Cooper (The New Bedlam Project)
  • ‘The Folding Man’ by Joe R. Lansdale (Haunted Legends)
  • ‘1925: A Fall River Halloween’ by Lisa Mannetti (Shroud Magazine 10)
  • ‘Survivors’ by Joe McKinney (Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology)
  • ‘Big Rock Candy Mountain’ by Weston Ochse (Dark Discoveries 16)
  • ‘Roadside Assistance’ by David Sakmyster (Horror World)
  • ‘Troot’ by Margaret B. Simon (Null Immortalis)
  • ‘The Days Of Flaming Motorcycles’ by Catherynne Valente (Dark Faith)
  • ‘Final Draft’ by Mark W. Worthen (Horror Library IV)

Superior Achievement in an ANTHOLOGY

  • Dark Faith edited by Maurice Broaddus and Jerry Gordon (Apex Publications)
  • Horror Library Iv edited by R.J. Cavender and, Boyd E. Harris (Cutting Block Press)
  • Cthulhu’s Dark Cults edited by David Conyers (Chaosium)
  • Haunted Legends edited by Ellen Datlow and Nick Mamatas (Tor)
  • The New Dead edited by Christopher Golden (St. Martin’s Griffin)
  • Black Wings edited S.T. Joshi (PS Publishing)
  • Evolve: Vampire Stories Of The New Undead edited by Nancy Kilpatrick (Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing)
  • Null Immortalis edited by D.F. Lewis (Megazanthus Press)
  • Dead Set: A Zombie Anthology edited by Michelle McCrary and Joe McKinney (23 House Publishing)
  • Scenes From The Second Storey by Amanda Pillar and Pete Kempshall (Morrigan Books)

Superior Achievement in a COLLECTION

  • Occultation by Laird Barron (Night Shade Books)
  • Blood And Gristle by Michael Louis Calvillo (Bad Moon Books)
  • This Way To Egress by Lawrence C. Connolly (Ash-Tree Press)
  • What Will Come After by Scott Edelman (PS Publishing)
  • Full Dark, No Stars by Stephen King (Simon and Schuster)
  • Little Things by John R. Little (Bad Moon Books)
  • A Hell Of A Job by Michael McCarty (Damnation Books)
  • A Host Of Shadows by Harry Shannon (Dark Regions Press)
  • Fungus Of The Heart by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog (Screaming Press)
  • Hellfire And Damnation by Connie Corcoran Wilson (Sam’s Dot)

Superior Achievement in NONFICTION

  • Weird Encounters by Joanne M. Austin (Sterling Publishing)
  • To Each Their Darkness by Gary A. Braunbeck (Apex Publications)
  • Shadows Over Florida by David Goudsward and Scott T. Goudsward (Bear Manor Media)
  • The Conspiracy Against The Human Race by Thomas Ligotti (Hippocampus Press)
  • Wanted Undead Or Alive by Jonathan Maberry and Janice Gable Bashman (Citadel)
  • Masters Of Imagination by Michael McCarty (Bear Manor Media)
  • Listen To The Echoes: The Ray Bradbury Interviews by Sam Weller (Melville House Publications)

Superior Achievement in a POETRY Collection

  • Dark Matters by Bruce Boston (Bad Moon Books)
  • Love Craft by Bryan Dietrich (Finishing Line Press)
  • Chemickal Reactions by Karen L. Newman (Naked Snake Press)
  • Wood Life by Rich Ristow (Snuff Books)
  • Wild Hunt Of The Stars by Ann K. Schwader (Sam’s Dot)
  • Diary Of A Gentleman Diabolist by Robin Spriggs (Anomalous Books)
  • Savage Menace And Other Poems Of Horror by Richard L. Tierney (P’rea Press)
  • Vicious Romantic by Wrath James White (Needfire Poetry)

Many thanks to David Riley for this information